KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

Engenheiro, Eng.º

English translation: Sir/Mr./Dr.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Engenheiro, Eng.º
English translation:Sir/Mr./Dr.
Entered by: Deolindo

07:45 Dec 1, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
Portuguese term or phrase: Engenheiro, Eng.º
Forma de tratamento.


Como está, Senhor Engenheiro?

Vossa Excelência, Eng.º Pedro...
Deolindo
Angola
Sir/Mr.
Explanation:
I would use 'Mr' when it is followed by the person's name, and 'Sir' when there is no name.

Como está, Senhor Engenheiro? - How are you, Sir?

Vossa Excelência, Eng.º Pedro... - Mr. Pedro...
Selected response from:

skport
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos, especialmente à Muriel pela explicação muito clara.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Mr.
Muriel Vasconcellos
4 +2Sir/Mr.skport


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Engenheiro, Eng.º
Sir/Mr.


Explanation:
I would use 'Mr' when it is followed by the person's name, and 'Sir' when there is no name.

Como está, Senhor Engenheiro? - How are you, Sir?

Vossa Excelência, Eng.º Pedro... - Mr. Pedro...


skport
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos, especialmente à Muriel pela explicação muito clara.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joao Vieira
7 hrs
  -> thanks.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Yes, of course.
10 hrs
  -> thanks. I like the dogs in your picture!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Engenheiro, Eng.º
Mr.


Explanation:
We considered this subject at length when we wrote the style manual for the Pan American Health Organization and rejected any treatment but "Mr."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 0 min (2004-12-01 09:46:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"Ms.\" -- or \"Dr.\" in the event the person\'s degree is a doctorate.

Here is the full language from our style manual:

232.1 General principle. In many contexts a person\'s name is preceded by an abbreviated civilian or military title. Titles before a name are called \"titles of respect\" because they are an indication of respect for the person.
....
232.5 Foreign titles in English. There is no English equivalent of the Spanish titles Arq. (Arquitecto), Ing. (Ingeniero), or Lic. (Licenciado). The correct title in English for a person with the corresponding degree is \"Mr.\" or \"Ms.\" (see also 144.5).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 15 mins (2004-12-01 21:01:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Sarah. \"Good morning, Sir.\" \"Good morning, Mr. Lopez.\"

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Henrique!