KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

raio de distância de 10 kilômetros

English translation: within a radius of 10 km


15:57 Jun 17, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Portuguese term or phrase: raio de distância de 10 kilômetros
2.2. Os equinos não poderão permanecer em estabelecimentos, onde num raio de 10 km tenha sido registrada a presença de encefalomielite equina leste e oeste, encefalomielite japonesa, estomatite vesicular, febre do oeste do Nilo e de influenza equina dentro dos 60 dias anteriores ao embarque.
inestb
English translation:within a radius of 10 km
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6within a 10-km radius
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +2within a 10 km. radius
CristinaPereira
3 +2within a radius of 10 kmhirselina


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
raio de distância de 10 kilômetros
within a radius of 10 km


Explanation:
-

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
6 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
17 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
raio de distância de 10 kilômetros
within a 10-km radius


Explanation:
DISEASE INFORMATION 10 September 2004; Vol. 17 - No. 37 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
quarantine within a 10-km radius of the infected flock was maintained;. - clinical
surveillance within a 10-km radius of the infected flock was maintained; ...
www.oie.int/eng/info/hebdo/AIS_28.HTM - 25k

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: with hiphen in standard English...
27 mins
  -> Thank you!MLD

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
52 mins
  -> Thanks ! MLD

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
6 hrs
  -> Thanks ! MLD

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
9 hrs
  -> Thanks ! MLD

agree  António Ribeiro
11 hrs
  -> Thanks ! MLD [

agree  airmailrpl: -
17 hrs
  -> Thanks ! MLD

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
raio de distância de 10 kilômetros
within a 10 km. radius


Explanation:
[PDF] The foot-and-mouth disease epidemic in Dumfries and Galloway, 2001 ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
within a 10 km radius of. IP. s, revealed no evidence of infection. The epidemic
was brought under ... and Horses. 9th edn. London, Saunders. pp 1059-1066 ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/ bva/vet/2005/00000156/00000009/art00001

CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: But no period after "km" (per international standard).
6 hrs
  -> Yes, thanks

agree  airmailrpl: within a 10 km radius
17 hrs
  -> Thanks