KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

transitar

English translation: transit through


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:transitar
English translation:transit through
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

13:14 Jun 18, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Portuguese term or phrase: transitar
1.1. O interessado deverá informar os países pelos quais os animais transitarão ou permanecerão.
inestb
transit/ pass through/ cross
Explanation:
a suggestion
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada. Escolhi Transit through para o meu contexto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to transit through
Maria Luisa Duarte
5go through
Eliane Rio Branco
5pass through or remain in
airmailrpl
5transit/ pass through/ cross
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transit/ pass through/ cross


Explanation:
a suggestion

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Obrigada. Escolhi Transit through para o meu contexto.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to transit through


Explanation:
"in transit through"

Animals imported into or in transit through the EU must come from countries or regions that appear on a list of authorised third countries and must be accompanied by veterinary certificates.


    Reference: httphttp://europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/en/lvb/l12071.htm://
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
8 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transitarão ou permanecerão
pass through or remain in


Explanation:
tran.si.tar
[träzit'ar] v. to transit, pass; to change, alter; to travel, journey; to be promote

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
go through


Explanation:
my option

Eliane Rio Branco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese