KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

pelagem

English translation: pelage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:pelagem
English translation:pelage
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

15:04 Jun 18, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Portuguese term or phrase: pelagem
Animal não portador de passaporte – indicar número de registro ou nome do animal, raça, sexo, idade e pelagem. (anexar resenha do animal).
inestb
pelage/ fur
Explanation:
The pelage consists of a dense, soft, matted under-fur, mixed with long, stiff,
... General, Encyclopedia, Legal, Medical, Computer, Science, Law Forum ...
encyclopedia.laborlawtalk.com/mink

The coat of a mammal, consisting of hair, fur, wool, or other soft covering, as distinct from bare skin.
www.answers.com/topic/pelage

Brazilian Journal of Veterinary Research and Animal Science ... The Brazilian
tapirs have shorter, smoother pelage, and a concave dorsal head whereas that ...
www.scielo.br/ scielo.php?pid=S1413-95962001000600009&script=sci_arttext&tlng=en



Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks a million. I'll use pelage because I fount it in other similar contexts.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4pelage/ fur
Claudio Mazotti
5 +2(description of) coat / coat (length and color)
Muriel Vasconcellos
3 +2fur color
swisstell


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fur color


Explanation:
idade e pelagem = age and fur color/markings

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: What makes you think it's the color?
15 mins

agree  António Ribeiro: absolutamente correcto. Neste caso, pelagem só pode significar a cor da pele.
7 hrs

agree  verbis: bravo swisstell..:))))
8 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pelage/ fur


Explanation:
The pelage consists of a dense, soft, matted under-fur, mixed with long, stiff,
... General, Encyclopedia, Legal, Medical, Computer, Science, Law Forum ...
encyclopedia.laborlawtalk.com/mink

The coat of a mammal, consisting of hair, fur, wool, or other soft covering, as distinct from bare skin.
www.answers.com/topic/pelage

Brazilian Journal of Veterinary Research and Animal Science ... The Brazilian
tapirs have shorter, smoother pelage, and a concave dorsal head whereas that ...
www.scielo.br/ scielo.php?pid=S1413-95962001000600009&script=sci_arttext&tlng=en





Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Thanks a million. I'll use pelage because I fount it in other similar contexts.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: http://encarta.msn.com/dictionary_1861724627/pelage.html
11 mins
  -> tks, kim!

agree  rhandler: Perfeito!
18 mins
  -> tks, rhandler!

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
1 hr
  -> tks, MLuisa

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
19 hrs
  -> tks, Henrique!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(description of) coat / coat (length and color)


Explanation:
The USDA prohibits the shipment of animals where temperatures at either the origin
... sex, age, any microchip or tattoo numbers, and **a description of coat**, ...
www.atlanticair.com/pets.html

[Identification of cattle from a **description of coat** and horns in Fulfulde, ...
Animals Breeding Cameroon Cattle/classification* English Abstract ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=6672888&dopt=Abstract

... the morphometric image features as defined by Pratt [1978] that are essential
to the **quantitative description of coat-color patterns** in these animals. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=3383455&dopt=Abstract

Breed (including description of **coat length and color**) * Age, sex and weight of
the animal * Spayed or neutered * Has the animal had shots? When? ...
www.operationkindness.org/Animal_Intake.html



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: - hardly ever see any cows or beef cattle with 'fur'
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  verbis
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Verbis!