KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

peste

English translation: (African Horse) Plague


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:peste
English translation:(African Horse) Plague
Entered by: Marcelo González

18:06 Jun 18, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Portuguese term or phrase: peste
peste equina africana
inestb
(African Horse) Plague
Explanation:
According to the site below, which is a US government/military website (the Defense Threat Reduction Agency), the disease is known by one of two names, one of which being the "African Horse Plague." :-)

a tick-borne virus, that causes disease in horses, mules and donkeys. Also known as African Horse Plague. It is a disease of horses, mules and occasionally donkeys that is more prevalent in the summer and autumn, attaining its height at the end of the autumn. Approximately nine days after the first frost of the season, the occurrence of the disease suddenly ceases. There are four types of the disease that can be clinically identified: Horse Sickness Fever, pulmonary form; cardiac form; or mixed form.
http://dtirp.dtra.mil/CBW/references/agents/AgentsBW_animalp...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 7 hrs 2 mins (2005-06-22 01:09:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another (longer) option might be the \"African Horse Sickness Virus\"

http://dtirp.dtra.mil/CBW/references/agents/AgentsBW_animalp...
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4African Horse Sickness (AHS)xxxChutzpahtic
4 +2plague
Ziad Marzouka
5(African Horse) Plague
Marcelo González


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plague


Explanation:
x

Ziad Marzouka
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: exactly...medical.webends.com/kw/African%20Horse%20Sickness
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Eduardo Queiroz
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
peste equina africana
African Horse Sickness (AHS)


Explanation:
In this case, it cannot be translated as plague, since "peste equina africana" has a particular translation in English.

From Latin Pestis Equorum
German => Perdesiekte
Spanish => La Peste Equina

African horse sickness (AHS), a disease transmitted by an arthropod-borne virus, affects Equidaes in areas endemic for certain Culicoides midges or gnats. African horse sickness virus (AHSV) is an infectious, life-threatening, viscerotropic virus that can cause disease characterized by fever, vascular leakage, and a high rate of mortality.
http://www.cidrap.umn.edu/cidrap/content/biosecurity/ag-bios...

The Project - from White Horse Equine Ethology Project
In 1988 southern Spain suffered an outbreak of Peste Equina (African Horse
Sickness) which virtually destroyed the trekking business. ...
www.equine-behavior.com/TheProject.htm - 34k

AFRICAN HORSE SICKNESSAfrican horse sickness appears to be endemic in tropical regions of ... African horse sickness is a noncontagious disease, and the virus was the first shown ...
www.vet.uga.edu/vpp/gray_book/FAD/ahs.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

African horse sicknessAfrican horse sickness. Published on the Web by the Office International des ... This fact sheet on African horse sickness, a highly fatal and infectious ...
vetgate.ac.uk/browse/cabi/ 1a81c50de59928f5ecef5f2ee98ea676.html - 14k - 16 Jun 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

African horse sickness virusPrepared by Professor Corrie C Brown, DVM, PhD, University of Georgia, this case simulation demonstrates the occurrence of African horse sickness virus. ...
vetgate.ac.uk/browse/cabi/ aea935640df0ff259db4ba494cbf468c.html - 10k - 16 Jun 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

African Horse SicknessAfrican Horse Sickness is a severe disease caused by a virus but spread by ... There are four syndromes that can be seen with African Horse Sickness; ...
www.usyd.edu.au/su/rirdc/articles/disease/AHS.htm - 3k -

xxxChutzpahtic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Right on. But "horse" and "sickness" are not capitalized. Disease names are not capitalized unless they contain a proper noun (geographic reference, personal name, etc.).
52 mins
  -> Very true, Muriel. Thankx :o)

agree  Bett: :)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Bett :o)

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Henrique :o)

agree  Marcelo González
3 days5 hrs

3 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(African Horse) Plague


Explanation:
According to the site below, which is a US government/military website (the Defense Threat Reduction Agency), the disease is known by one of two names, one of which being the "African Horse Plague." :-)

a tick-borne virus, that causes disease in horses, mules and donkeys. Also known as African Horse Plague. It is a disease of horses, mules and occasionally donkeys that is more prevalent in the summer and autumn, attaining its height at the end of the autumn. Approximately nine days after the first frost of the season, the occurrence of the disease suddenly ceases. There are four types of the disease that can be clinically identified: Horse Sickness Fever, pulmonary form; cardiac form; or mixed form.
http://dtirp.dtra.mil/CBW/references/agents/AgentsBW_animalp...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 7 hrs 2 mins (2005-06-22 01:09:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another (longer) option might be the \"African Horse Sickness Virus\"

http://dtirp.dtra.mil/CBW/references/agents/AgentsBW_animalp...


    Reference: http://www.dtra.mil/
Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4