KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

sericicultura

English translation: sericulture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:sericicultura
English translation:sericulture
Entered by: António Ribeiro

22:20 Jun 18, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / agricultural sciences
Portuguese term or phrase: sericicultura
em português é criação de bicho-da-seda
Bett
sericulture
Explanation:
Sericulture, or silk production, from the moth, Bombyx mori (L.), has a long and colorful history unknown to most people. Although there are several commercial species of silkworms, B. mori is the most widely used and intensively studied, and techniques for its rearing are the most improved. This insect is the sole living species in its family, Bombycidae, and has been domesticated for so long that it probably no longer survives in the wild.

http://www.insects.org/ced1/seric.html
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4sericultureAntónio Ribeiro
5 +1sericulture
airmailrpl
4silkworm farming
Lori Utecht/Vívian M Alves


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sericulture


Explanation:
Sericulture, or silk production, from the moth, Bombyx mori (L.), has a long and colorful history unknown to most people. Although there are several commercial species of silkworms, B. mori is the most widely used and intensively studied, and techniques for its rearing are the most improved. This insect is the sole living species in its family, Bombycidae, and has been domesticated for so long that it probably no longer survives in the wild.

http://www.insects.org/ced1/seric.html

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nizo: sericulture, n. the raising of silk worms for the production of raw silk. (Webster)
1 min

agree  verbis
3 mins

agree  Rachel Fell
1 hr

agree  airmailrpl: ****I have to agree with this one since I suggested it *****!!!!!
11 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sericulture


Explanation:
Sericulture
What is sericulture? Sericulture. Sericulture is an agro-based industry.
It involves rearing of silkworms for the production of raw silk, which is the yarn ...
indiansilk.kar.nic.in/body_sericulture.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2005-06-18 23:10:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 30 of about 56,500 English pages for \"sericulture\"

Results 1 - 30 of about 745 English pages for \"silk farming\"

South Asian Media Net
Silk farming booms. Thursday, June 02,2005. DHADING: Farmers in Dhading district have earned a handsome sum of Rs 1.5 million per year by producing 8.43 ...
www.southasianmedia.net/cnn.cfm?id=210678& category=Economy&Country=NEPAL

Silk Farming
Information on Silk Farming. ... Silk Farming. About Us. Courses. Consultancies. Facility Hire. Major Projects. Teaching Resources. LTI Course ...
www.tsof.edu.au/resources/ units/silkworms/silkpp/sld010.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2005-06-18 23:13:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not really a PRO question. It is in the dictionary

se.ri.ci.cul.tu.ra
[serisikuwt\'urA] s. f. seri(ci)- culture.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 43 mins (2005-06-19 00:04:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ser.i.cul.ture
n sericultura: produção de seda através da criação do bicho-da-seda.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro: ****I have to agree with this one since I suggested it *****!!!!! Nem mesmo com 11 minutos de diferênça. Incrível!!!!
54 mins
  -> and a quite correct suggestion indeed - though yours wasn't there when I sent in mine - mysteries of the Internet

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
silkworm farming


Explanation:
silkworm farming

Lori Utecht/Vívian M Alves
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): António Ribeiro, Nizo, Lori Utecht/Vívian M Alves