KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

bovinocultura de corte

English translation: beef cattle farming


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:bovinocultura de corte
English translation:beef cattle farming
Entered by: Bett

22:29 Jun 18, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / agricultural sciences
Portuguese term or phrase: bovinocultura de corte
quando cria-se gado para corte. Isto é uma matéria na universidade então preciso de um nome acadêmico.
Bett
beef cattle farming
Explanation:
BEEF CATTLE FARMING IN ONTARIO - FACTSHEETBEEF CATTLE FARMING IN ONTARIO. The beef cattle industry in Ontario is very ... Cow-Calf Farms. Beef cattle in Canada spend most of their lives on range or ...
www.ofac.org/factsheets/fact7.html

Beef Cattle Farming GuideBeef Cattle Farming. Breed Selection; Management; Area & Housing; Feed; Disease Control; Breeding; Economics. DVS Service Regions. Resource Officers.
agrolink.moa.my/jph/dvs/commodities/ beef/beef-howto/beef-he-0.html

Beef Cattle Farming in Australia - Market Research ReportBeef Cattle Ranching and Farming, including Feedlots in the US: Published May 2005 by IBISWorld • Grain-Sheep and Grain-Beef Cattle Farming in Australia ...
www.mindbranch.com/products/R538-0052.html

Appendix 4 - Statistics New Zealand... mainly engaged in farming beef cattle or in operating beef cattle feedlots. Units mainly engaged in (a) mixed grain-beef cattle farming are included in ...
www.stats.govt.nz/analytical-reports/ agriculture-statistics-2002/ag-stats-2002-appendix-4.htm

Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3beef cattle farmingAntónio Ribeiro
4 +2cattle raising for slaughter
airmailrpl
5fat cattle/slaughter cattle
Lori Utecht/Vívian M Alves


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cattle raising for slaughter


Explanation:
United Nations Statistics Division - Classifications Registry
0121, Dual purpose cattle raising (for milk or for slaughter). 0121, Equines, raising. 0121, Farm, dairy. 0121, Farm, goat. 0121, Farm, horse
unstats.un.org/unsd/cr/registry/ regcic.asp?Cl=2&Lg=1&Co=0121

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-06-18 22:45:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beef cattle farming


Philadelphia Beef cattle feedlots
... Febiger, 1977 ... Bovinocultura De Corte, Beef cattle, Feeding and feeds,Cattle, Feedlots Contents: Includes index ... http ...
www.philadelphiaget.com/cgi-bin/directory. cgi?keywords=Philadelphia%20Beef%20cattle%20feedlots

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-06-18 22:54:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 30 of about 48,600 English pages for \"Beef cattle farming\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-06-18 22:58:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beef Cattle Agriculture

Blonde X South Devon Heifers
... Image Ref No.: ANM-D459-F7-BE-1004-4992; Price: 99.00; Description: Livestock Beef Cattle Agriculture Three Blonde X South Devon Heifers Web Display ANM-D459-F7 ...
www.acquireimagemedia.com/show_ book.php?isbn=ANM-D459-F7-BE-1004-4992

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra: beef cattle farming, yes
22 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Marsel de Souza
4 hrs
  -> thank you

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
beef cattle farming


Explanation:
BEEF CATTLE FARMING IN ONTARIO - FACTSHEETBEEF CATTLE FARMING IN ONTARIO. The beef cattle industry in Ontario is very ... Cow-Calf Farms. Beef cattle in Canada spend most of their lives on range or ...
www.ofac.org/factsheets/fact7.html

Beef Cattle Farming GuideBeef Cattle Farming. Breed Selection; Management; Area & Housing; Feed; Disease Control; Breeding; Economics. DVS Service Regions. Resource Officers.
agrolink.moa.my/jph/dvs/commodities/ beef/beef-howto/beef-he-0.html

Beef Cattle Farming in Australia - Market Research ReportBeef Cattle Ranching and Farming, including Feedlots in the US: Published May 2005 by IBISWorld • Grain-Sheep and Grain-Beef Cattle Farming in Australia ...
www.mindbranch.com/products/R538-0052.html

Appendix 4 - Statistics New Zealand... mainly engaged in farming beef cattle or in operating beef cattle feedlots. Units mainly engaged in (a) mixed grain-beef cattle farming are included in ...
www.stats.govt.nz/analytical-reports/ agriculture-statistics-2002/ag-stats-2002-appendix-4.htm



António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
6 mins

agree  airmailrpl: have to agree with this one since I suggested it
16 mins
  -> Mas não é obrigado a fazê-lo.

agree  Hermann
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fat cattle/slaughter cattle


Explanation:
cattle raised to produce beef for eating - (I'm a farm kid :)

Lori Utecht/Vívian M Alves
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4