KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

ranicultura

English translation: raniculture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ranicultura
English translation:raniculture
Entered by: Bett

22:34 Jun 18, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / agricultural sciences
Portuguese term or phrase: ranicultura
novamente é uma matéria da faculdade. è para aprender a manejar a criação de Rã.
Bett
raniculture
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-06-18 23:11:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also spelled \"ranaculture.\" Technical term. This is normally referred to as frog farming or frog raising.
Selected response from:

Nizo
Grading comment
I think this is more tech!
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ranicultureNizo
4 +2Frog Farming
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
raniculture


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-06-18 23:11:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also spelled \"ranaculture.\" Technical term. This is normally referred to as frog farming or frog raising.


    Reference: http://www.kens-fishfarm.com/raniculture.asp
Nizo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think this is more tech!
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
19 mins

agree  verbis: exactly
27 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
5 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
11 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Frog Farming


Explanation:
Commercial Frog Farming
At present, there is no well-established frog farming industry in the United States.Current practices and past efforts at commercial frog farming have been ...
www.ext.vt.edu/pubs/fisheries/420-255/420-255.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-06-18 22:52:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 30 of about 4,130 English pages for \"frog farming\"

Frog Farming Supplies
Frog Facts. Ranaculture. Frogs By Species. Frog Farming Supplies. Home: Frog Farming Supplies:. Aquatic Species, Aquatic Plants, Bait
www.alabastercove.com/Ranaculture/ frog_farming_supplies.htm

Results 1 - 21 of about 38 English pages for \"raniculture\"

[PDF] Microsoft PowerPoint - Minilivestock in DRC.ppt [Read-Only]
Raniculture(frog farming) is almost new for veterinary and animal scientists ...that can be generated by the raniculture business can reach 2800$/year/ ...
www.gbf.ch/Session_Administration/upload/munyuli.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 46 mins (2005-06-19 10:21:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 827 for \"ranaculture\".

Polly Wogg Bogg
Everything from Farming Frogs (called Ranaculture) to Funny Frog Facts to eating Frog legs, and more. Pages to color and things to Freak Out Your Mother, ...
www.alabastercove.com/Ranaculture/

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra
14 mins
  -> agradeço

agree  António Ribeiro
15 mins
  -> agradeço