KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

Bubalinocultura

English translation: water buffalo farming


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Bubalinocultura
English translation:water buffalo farming
Entered by: airmailrpl

22:34 Jun 18, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / agricultural sciences
Portuguese term or phrase: Bubalinocultura
crianção de búfalos, matéria da faculdade....
Bett
water buffalo farming
Explanation:
Water Buffalo
This Agriculture Note provides information on water buffalo farming. Product ...Agriculture Note "Water Buffalo Farming in Southern Australia" No. 610J62 ...
www.dpi.vic.gov.au/dpi/nreninf.nsf/childdocs/ -49A21C225110DAB74A2568B30004DB83-0A9A48A88DE086B6CA256BC700.
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4water buffalo farming
airmailrpl
4 -2buffalo ranching/buffalo production
Lori Utecht/Vívian M Alves


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
water buffalo farming


Explanation:
Water Buffalo
This Agriculture Note provides information on water buffalo farming. Product ...Agriculture Note "Water Buffalo Farming in Southern Australia" No. 610J62 ...
www.dpi.vic.gov.au/dpi/nreninf.nsf/childdocs/ -49A21C225110DAB74A2568B30004DB83-0A9A48A88DE086B6CA256BC700.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
14 mins
  -> agradeço

agree  Henrique Serra
17 mins
  -> agradeço

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
9 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
11 hrs
  -> agradeço

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
buffalo ranching/buffalo production


Explanation:
For Africa or Asia, water buffalo is appropriate. If it's American, you just say buffalo. Ranching refers to the entire scope of the endeavor (managing the grassland, etc) - buffalo production is more specific to the management of the animal's growth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 28 mins (2005-06-19 01:03:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.gprc.org/Buffalo_Commons.html - Buffalo Commons
www.thebuffaloguys.com/

Lori Utecht/Vívian M Alves
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  airmailrpl: for USA 'buffalo' is a 'bison' ..a different animal..and not a 'water buffalo' which is a 'bubalino'
20 mins
  -> you are right in that bison is specifically north american . . but bison and bufflo are used interchangeably - and (from the perspecitve of someone who grew up and lives once again on the great plains) the more commonly used term is buffalo.

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: I agree with all that you say. But I did some research and found that water buffalo are being farmed in Brazil.
3 hrs
  -> ah, ok - thanks, both of you for the enlightenment

disagree  Claudio Mazotti: agree with airmail's comment...
11 hrs