KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

viveiros de engorda

English translation: feed lots ...stock yards


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:viveiros de engorda
English translation:feed lots ...stock yards
Entered by: airmailrpl

23:03 Jun 18, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / agricultural sciences
Portuguese term or phrase: viveiros de engorda
ainda sobre veterinária
Bett
feed lots ...stock yards
Explanation:
viveiros de engorda..feed lots ...stock yards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-18 23:07:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O absurdo da agricultura moderna -
Quando se trata de gado bovino confinado, como nos \"feed lots\" de Chicago, a relação é umas cinco vezes pior. Mais recentemente, algumas de nossas granjas ...
www.dhnet.org.br/fsmrn/biblioteca/2_lutzenberger.html

Carne bovina - Câmara Americana de Comércio -
Também é possível agregar mais produtividade à criação sem apelar para o confinamento (feed lots), como fazem Estados Unidos e Austrália, ...
www.amcham.com.br/revista/revista2002-07-04c/ materia2002-07-05a/pagina2002-07-05c/index_impressao
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6feed lots ...stock yards
airmailrpl
3fattening units/yards
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
feed lots ...stock yards


Explanation:
viveiros de engorda..feed lots ...stock yards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-18 23:07:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O absurdo da agricultura moderna -
Quando se trata de gado bovino confinado, como nos \"feed lots\" de Chicago, a relação é umas cinco vezes pior. Mais recentemente, algumas de nossas granjas ...
www.dhnet.org.br/fsmrn/biblioteca/2_lutzenberger.html

Carne bovina - Câmara Americana de Comércio -
Também é possível agregar mais produtividade à criação sem apelar para o confinamento (feed lots), como fazem Estados Unidos e Austrália, ...
www.amcham.com.br/revista/revista2002-07-04c/ materia2002-07-05a/pagina2002-07-05c/index_impressao

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro: feed lots
2 mins
  -> agradeço

agree  Claudio Mazotti
13 mins
  -> agradeço

agree  swisstell
14 mins
  -> agradeço

agree  Lori Utecht/Vívian M Alves: feed lot to fatten; stockyard is where you would sell them
1 hr
  -> agradeço..some really "ripe" ones in Chino and El Paso

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
4 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  jrb: feed lots
9 hrs
  -> agradeço

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fattening units/yards


Explanation:
Price : 770000 Euros inc 70ha in ownership, house/yard, ... Fattening unit with 9(nine)sheds. Authorisation to fatten 950 head of cattle per year. ...

About 300 ducks are placed in each fattening yard, which is about 100 by 150 feet and extends into the water about 50 feet. Here the ducks have a chance to ...
Influence of amperozide on disease occurrence in a pig fattening unit. Rabe J, Fabiansson S, Olsson NG. MeSH Terms Animals Piperazines/therapeutic use* ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=3751811&dopt=Abstract



    Reference: http://www.eurofarms.com/Livestock%20France.htm
    Reference: http://www.tavernpc1763.com/photos/industry/duckfarm.html
Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4