KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

tandens (in this context only)

English translation: tandem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:tandens
English translation:tandem
Entered by: António Ribeiro

10:27 Jul 21, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Portuguese term or phrase: tandens (in this context only)
Refers to systems for milking cows.
"Podemos encontrar ordenhas com várias conformações desde tandens até carrocéis."
Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
tandem
Explanation:
Tandem, no singular.

www.delaval.com: Farm list - Tandem milking systems
Parlour milking systems > Tandem > Farm list - Tandem milking systems ... Country,
Herd size, Milking system. Santa Luzia, Brazil, 700, Tandem MidiLine™ ...
www.delaval.com/Customer_Gallery/Parlour/Tandem/
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Obrigada :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tandemsxxxamj_services
4tandemAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tandem


Explanation:
Tandem, no singular.

www.delaval.com: Farm list - Tandem milking systems
Parlour milking systems > Tandem > Farm list - Tandem milking systems ... Country,
Herd size, Milking system. Santa Luzia, Brazil, 700, Tandem MidiLine™ ...
www.delaval.com/Customer_Gallery/Parlour/Tandem/

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Obrigada :)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tandems


Explanation:
"We may find rotating or tandem milking parlours"

Check out
http://www.fao.org/DOCREP/004/T0218E/T0218E06.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2005-07-21 11:23:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, in singular cause it\'s an adverb

xxxamj_services
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Maillard: makes sense
15 mins

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
2 hrs