KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

carrocéis

English translation: rotary milking parlors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:carrocéis
English translation:rotary milking parlors
Entered by: Muriel Vasconcellos

10:27 Jul 21, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Portuguese term or phrase: carrocéis
Refers to systems for milking cows.
"Podemos encontrar ordenhas com várias conformações desde tandens até carrocéis."
Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
rotary milking systems / parlo(u)rs
Explanation:
746 references on ["rotary milking"] vs. 27 for ["merry-go-round milking"]. 90 refs for ["rotary milking system"]; 165 for ["rotary milking parlor"] + 135 for ["rotary milking parlour'].
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Muriel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2rotatingxxxamj_services
4 +1"merry-go-round" platform / milking parlourAntónio Ribeiro
4rotary milking systems / parlo(u)rs
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
carrocéis
rotating


Explanation:
"We may find rotating or tandem milking parlours"

Check out:
http://www.fao.org/DOCREP/004/T0218E/T0218E06.htm


xxxamj_services
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
2 hrs

agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carrocéis
"merry-go-round" platform / milking parlour


Explanation:
Outra sugestão.

Ver:

The milking area consists of a large "merry-go-round" platform that holds 72 cows. Cows step onto the circular platform one at a time.

FAIR OAKS DAIRY BOS DAIR Cows Cows Cows
The milking area consists of a large "merry-go-round" platform that holds 72 cows.
... you can watch them milk the cows on the giant circular milking table. ...
www.geocities.com/allenhc_2000/huge_new_dairies.htm


Cornwall Association of Tourist Attractions
... when cows step aboard a bizarre merry-go-round milking machine and are milked
to a ... This amazing milking parlour is just like a space-age nightclub, ...
www.cata.co.uk/_dairyland.asp


DairyLand Farm World, Farmpark & Playground, near Newquay @ Chycor ...
Merry-go-round milking parlour 150 Friesian cows are milked every day in our
merry-go-round parlour, the first of its kind in the country. ...
www.chycor.co.uk/tourism/dairyland

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  craigs: I am so amazed ... a merry-go-round for cows; good term, tho it warps my mind to think of it ==> http://images.google.com/images?q=merry-go-round&hl=en&hs=my...
3 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carrocéis
rotary milking systems / parlo(u)rs


Explanation:
746 references on ["rotary milking"] vs. 27 for ["merry-go-round milking"]. 90 refs for ["rotary milking system"]; 165 for ["rotary milking parlor"] + 135 for ["rotary milking parlour'].

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thank you, Muriel