KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

quedas dos níveis de postura

English translation: decreases in the number of eggs laid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:quedas dos níveis de postura
English translation:decreases in the number of eggs laid
Entered by: Henrique Serra

15:49 Feb 17, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / chicken breeding
Portuguese term or phrase: quedas dos níveis de postura
A pulorose não se manifesta com características de infecção aguda, em lotes de aves
adultas, mas difunde-se no lote por um longo período de tempo, sem produzir sinais clínicos
específicos os quais não são detectados pela aparência física do lote. Todavia, é constatado
****quedas dos níveis de postura, fertilidade e eclodibilidade****, não sendo, entretanto, sinais
obrigatórias em lotes afetados, já que este pode apresentar índice normal de produção.

To be posted as 2 questions. Context from the WWW.
xxxLia Fail
Spain
decreases in the number of eggs laid
Explanation:
Or,

decreases (or reductions) in egg-laying capacity, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-02-17 16:07:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

http://altweb.jhsph.edu/publications/journals/altex/1994_2/a...

http://www.bernalpublishing.com/poultry/essays/essay05.shtml

http://www.tuxford.dabsol.co.uk/masterbreeder/chap2/chap2hat...

http://www.fao.org/DOCREP/003/W8989E/W8989E05.htm

http://www.poultryegg.org/FAQ/index.html
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
Grading comment
Of course:-) This is where ES interferes with PT, I was thinking somehow of posture, never occurred to me laying!!!! Ta:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1drop in egg laying rates
Claudio Mazotti
4 +1decreases in the number of eggs laid
Henrique Serra
4Egg drop in the laying flockMarco Schaumloeffel


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quedas dos níveis de postura
Egg drop in the laying flock


Explanation:
like here:
Egg drop in the laying flock was also described, but the situation on site has gradually resolved
http://www.defra.gov.uk/corporate/publications/pubcat/cvo/20...

Marco Schaumloeffel
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quedas dos níveis de postura
decreases in the number of eggs laid


Explanation:
Or,

decreases (or reductions) in egg-laying capacity, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-02-17 16:07:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

http://altweb.jhsph.edu/publications/journals/altex/1994_2/a...

http://www.bernalpublishing.com/poultry/essays/essay05.shtml

http://www.tuxford.dabsol.co.uk/masterbreeder/chap2/chap2hat...

http://www.fao.org/DOCREP/003/W8989E/W8989E05.htm

http://www.poultryegg.org/FAQ/index.html

Henrique Serra
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Of course:-) This is where ES interferes with PT, I was thinking somehow of posture, never occurred to me laying!!!! Ta:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: reduced numbers of eggs laid/a reduction in the numbers of eggs laid
3 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quedas dos níveis de postura
drop in egg laying rates


Explanation:
I think it could be simply "drop in egg production"

When space gets scarce, the egg laying rate drops down to 20% and the queen needs some days to reestablish full production. This leads to a short-time drop ...
www.zool33.uni-graz.at/schmickl/Populations/Honeybee_popula...

The total. number of colonies in the US. dropped from 2.69 million in 1999. to 2.63 million (2% decrease) in. 2000. Egg Laying Rates in Oregon ...
www.entomology.ucdavis.edu/faculty/mussen/3-4-01.pdf

There are many factors which can cause hens to stop laying and in many cases there ... Often one of the first signs of disease is a drop in egg production. ...
www.ext.vt.edu/pubs/poultry/factsheets/34.html

... and fright can cause moulting or a drop in egg production. ... Egg laying will be interrupted by annual moults and sometimes even two moults a year for ...
www.agric.nsw.gov.au/reader/poultry-health/ sml-scale-poultry-troubleshoot.htm



Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: drop in egg laying rates
3 hrs