KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

quedas na eclodibilidade

English translation: decreases in hatchability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:quedas na eclodibilidade
English translation:decreases in hatchability
Entered by: xxxLia Fail

16:03 Feb 17, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / chicken breeding
Portuguese term or phrase: quedas na eclodibilidade
A pulorose não se manifesta com características de infecção aguda, em lotes de aves
adultas, mas difunde-se no lote por um longo período de tempo, sem produzir sinais clínicos
específicos os quais não são detectados pela aparência física do lote. Todavia, é constatado
****quedas dos níveis de postura, fertilidade e eclodibilidade****, não sendo, entretanto, sinais
obrigatórias em lotes afetados, já que este pode apresentar índice normal de produção.

Context taken from WWW.

TIA:-)
xxxLia Fail
Spain
decreases in hatchability
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/a36nl

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-02-17 16:21:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-02-17 16:24:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition of hatchability:

The percentage of fertilized eggs that actually hatch when artificially incubated.

http://www.geocities.com/KelliAnn293/definitions.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-02-17 16:29:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Webster's Unabridged:

HATCH: (sense 2) - to cause young to emerge from (the egg) as by brooding or incubating.
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
Grading comment
Thanks Henrique, also others, AND I agree with your diasagree, the link provided produced no evidence of any relationship between 'layability' and 'eclodibilidade', the word 'layability' was merely used there, as were 'the', and hundreds of other words:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3decreases in hatchability
Henrique Serra
5 +1drop/ decrease in hatchability
Claudio Mazotti
4 -1layability dropMarco Schaumloeffel


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
layability drop


Explanation:
http://bloslspoutlryfarm.tripod.com/id27.html

Marco Schaumloeffel
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Henrique Serra: layability? A sua referência diz: 2. Layability; including rate of lay, egg size, and shell color. Cadê a definição?
8 mins
  -> veja a referência fornecida

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drop/ decrease in hatchability


Explanation:
Hatchability and Chick Quality of Broiler Breeder Eggs Submitted to Stress ... A eclodibilidade de ovos f eis com 16 dias de incuba n foi afetada pela ...
www.scielo.br/ scielo.php?pid=S1516-635X2000000100006&script=sci_arttext&tlng=pt

Repetibilidades foram estimadas para eclodibilidade de ovos férteis (ECLOD), ... For hatchability of all eggs set and hatchability of fertile eggs, ...
www.atlas.sct.embrapa.br/pab/pab.nsf/0/c72aefe8cc9410bd0325...

... para as características produção de ovos, eclodibilidade e nascimento. ... The characteristics fertility, hatchability, birth rate and egg production ...
www.atlas.sct.embrapa.br/pab/pab.nsf/0/f81455bef468e1e30325...

Os índices de fertilidade e eclodibilidade foram mantidos, respectivamente, ... I.; Schmidt, GS A strategy for maintain high fertility and hatchability in a ...
www.aviculturaindustrial.com.br/site/dinamica. asp?id=12401&tipo_tabela=cet&categoria=genetica

Both narasin and salinomycin caused a significant drop in hatchability. Feeding NCZ also induced a rapid and more severe decrease in hatchability. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=2320530&dopt=Abstract

There is a significant drop in hatchability when eggs are stored for 8 days versus 6 days, but no further drop in hatchability occurs when eggs are stored ...
www1.agric.gov.ab.ca/$department/ deptdocs.nsf/all/pou3591?opendocument

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: prefer "drop(s)"
3 hrs
  -> sure, and tks

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
decreases in hatchability


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/a36nl

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-02-17 16:21:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-02-17 16:24:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition of hatchability:

The percentage of fertilized eggs that actually hatch when artificially incubated.

http://www.geocities.com/KelliAnn293/definitions.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-02-17 16:29:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Webster's Unabridged:

HATCH: (sense 2) - to cause young to emerge from (the egg) as by brooding or incubating.

Henrique Serra
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks Henrique, also others, AND I agree with your diasagree, the link provided produced no evidence of any relationship between 'layability' and 'eclodibilidade', the word 'layability' was merely used there, as were 'the', and hundreds of other words:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr
  -> obrigado, xará

agree  Clauwolf
1 hr
  -> obrigado, Clauwolf

agree  Rachel Fell: though I prefer "drop(s)"
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Rachel