KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

vigilância sanitária

English translation: public health surveillance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:vigilância sanitária
English translation:public health surveillance

14:34 Aug 31, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Portuguese term or phrase: vigilância sanitária
CAPACITAÇÃO DE TRABALHADORES EM ZOOTECNIA DE PRECISÃO COM SENSORIAMENTO REMOTO PARA A VIGILÂNCIA SANITÁRIA NO BRASIL.
Magda Marques
Brazil
public health surveillance
Explanation:
I bring to this answer over 30 years of experience in translating documents on public health surveillance for the World Health Organization. In this context, the standard translation for "sanitaria" used by the World Health Organization (WHO) and the Pan American Health Organization (PAHO) is "public health."

418,000 references for "public health surveillance"; 48,100 for ["public health surveillance"+veterinary] 214 for ["public health surveillance"+sanitaria]. Note the following official references, including the US Centers for Disease Control, US Department of Agriculture, WHO, PAHO, Canadian Government:

Framework for Evaluating **Public Health Surveillance Systems** for Early Detection of Outbreaks; National Notifiable Diseases Surveillance System ...
www.cdc.gov/epo/dphsi/phs.htm

needed to bring **public health surveillance** into the 21st century. Need #3 - **Alliance with the Veterinary Medical community**. ...
www.aphis.usda.gov/vs/training/ss_2000/pdf/ivph-surv.pdf

**clinical and veterinary diagnostic laboratories is a critical element in. public health surveillance**. VPH professionals are essential partners, ...
whqlibdoc.who.int/trs/WHO_TRS_907.pdf

This bibliographical database from the Veterinary Public Health Virtual Library of ... Public Health Surveillance in the Americas: National Epidemiological ...
www.paho.org/Project.asp?SEL=TP&LNG=ENG&ID=62

... including the **Canadian Integrated Public Health Surveillance (CIPHS)** project, ... The **veterinary profession and animal health laboratories** are in the ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=339620

This presentation by Stephanie Kordick, DVM, MS, Regional **Veterinary Epidemiologist**, ... **Principles and Practice of Public Health Surveillance** 2nd Edition. ...
www.sph.unc.edu/nccphp/training/cds_nc/certificate.htm

Position Description:, Role: **The medical or veterinary epidemiologist will ... and evaluating public health surveillance systems for zoonotic and food and** ...
cfusion.sph.emory.edu/PHEC/JobDetails.cfm?JobID=15903









--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-08-31 20:43:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A comment on "national" translations: As a translator working on staff in four different international organizations, I was instructed to disregard "national" translations when they are in conflict with an internationally used translation. It's very easy for a national agency to consecrate an inaccurate translation. International translations go through an approval process that involves experts in many countries.

A good example is the disease name for leprosy. The International Classification of Diseases assigns names to disease entities based on international consensus. All the countries are consulted. Brazil, in its translation, of the ICD, chose to use "hanseniase" in Portuguese and is promoting the use of "Hansen's disease" in English -- in an effort to break free of prejudices. This is fine for Brazil, where the disease is a public health problem. But in fact, it is against international terminological rules to use a person's name in naming a disease entity, and the ICD has not been changed.

My point: when there is a conflict, approved international translations must necessarily supersede national translations.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
thank you very much, not only for the translation, but for this final comment on "national translation".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7sanitary surveillanceFernando Domeniconi
5public health surveillance
Muriel Vasconcellos
4 +1public health authority
Denise Miranda
4sanitary monitoring
BelkisDV
4public health monitoring
R-i-c-h-a-r-d


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
public health authority


Explanation:
Or National Health Service

Denise Miranda
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BelkisDV: This would not include livestock, but rather people.
3 mins
  -> OK!

agree  xxxLumen
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sanitary monitoring


Explanation:
MercoPress - Falklands-Malvinas & South Atlantic News
... Other ministerial targets are consolidate the livestock produce certification ... responsible for sanitary monitoring; improve livestock sanitary conditions and ...www.mercopress.com/Detalle.asp?NUM=3730 - 20k - Cached - More from this site - Save


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-08-31 14:47:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

legalframework National Aquaculture Legislation Overview - Brazil (1)
... to the Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock and Supply (Ministério da Agricultura, ... Sanitary Control Agency (Agência Nacional de Vigilância Sanitária – ANVISA) ...fao.org/figis/servlet/static?dom=legalframework&xml=nalo_brazil.xml - 148k - Cached - More from this site - Save


BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
sanitary surveillance


Explanation:
Do site da própria ANVISA:

Anvisa - The History Of Health Surveillance In BrazilThe Instituition - Background of Sanitary Surveillance in Brazil. Sanitary surveillance activities began in the 18th and 19th Centuries with the aim of ...
www.anvisa.gov.br/eng/institution/history.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-08-31 14:59:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this section, you will find the addresses (in portuguese) of the federal, state and municipal units of sanitary surveillance that make up the National System of Sanitary Surveillance. The units of this system are the National Agency for Sanitary Surveillance (ANVISA), the National Council of State Health Secretaries (CONASS), the National Council of Municipal Health Secretaries (CONASEMS), the State, Federal District and Municipal Sanitary Surveillance Centers (VISAS), the Central Public Health Laboratories (LACENS), the National Institute for Quality Control in Health (INCQS), the Oswaldo Cruz Foundation (FIOCRUZ), and the State, District and Municipal Health Councils, in regard to sanitary surveillance actions.

http://www.anvisa.gov.br/eng/system/index.htm

Fernando Domeniconi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liliana Gomes
5 mins
  -> Obrigado, Liliana!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
8 mins
  -> Obrigado, Henrique!

agree  Claudio Mazotti: sure...
11 mins
  -> Obrigado, klausinSP!

agree  Cristiane Gomes
26 mins
  -> Obrigado, Cristiane!

agree  Luiza Modesto
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Luiza!

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: Note that your references are both translations. The official term used by WHO and PAHO is "public health surveillance." See comment under my answer.
5 hrs
  -> I agree they are translations, Muriel, but that's the translation accepted by ANVISA in Brazil.

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Flavia!

agree  Clauwolf
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Clauwolf!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public health monitoring


Explanation:
..another one into the mix

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
public health surveillance


Explanation:
I bring to this answer over 30 years of experience in translating documents on public health surveillance for the World Health Organization. In this context, the standard translation for "sanitaria" used by the World Health Organization (WHO) and the Pan American Health Organization (PAHO) is "public health."

418,000 references for "public health surveillance"; 48,100 for ["public health surveillance"+veterinary] 214 for ["public health surveillance"+sanitaria]. Note the following official references, including the US Centers for Disease Control, US Department of Agriculture, WHO, PAHO, Canadian Government:

Framework for Evaluating **Public Health Surveillance Systems** for Early Detection of Outbreaks; National Notifiable Diseases Surveillance System ...
www.cdc.gov/epo/dphsi/phs.htm

needed to bring **public health surveillance** into the 21st century. Need #3 - **Alliance with the Veterinary Medical community**. ...
www.aphis.usda.gov/vs/training/ss_2000/pdf/ivph-surv.pdf

**clinical and veterinary diagnostic laboratories is a critical element in. public health surveillance**. VPH professionals are essential partners, ...
whqlibdoc.who.int/trs/WHO_TRS_907.pdf

This bibliographical database from the Veterinary Public Health Virtual Library of ... Public Health Surveillance in the Americas: National Epidemiological ...
www.paho.org/Project.asp?SEL=TP&LNG=ENG&ID=62

... including the **Canadian Integrated Public Health Surveillance (CIPHS)** project, ... The **veterinary profession and animal health laboratories** are in the ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=339620

This presentation by Stephanie Kordick, DVM, MS, Regional **Veterinary Epidemiologist**, ... **Principles and Practice of Public Health Surveillance** 2nd Edition. ...
www.sph.unc.edu/nccphp/training/cds_nc/certificate.htm

Position Description:, Role: **The medical or veterinary epidemiologist will ... and evaluating public health surveillance systems for zoonotic and food and** ...
cfusion.sph.emory.edu/PHEC/JobDetails.cfm?JobID=15903









--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-08-31 20:43:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A comment on "national" translations: As a translator working on staff in four different international organizations, I was instructed to disregard "national" translations when they are in conflict with an internationally used translation. It's very easy for a national agency to consecrate an inaccurate translation. International translations go through an approval process that involves experts in many countries.

A good example is the disease name for leprosy. The International Classification of Diseases assigns names to disease entities based on international consensus. All the countries are consulted. Brazil, in its translation, of the ICD, chose to use "hanseniase" in Portuguese and is promoting the use of "Hansen's disease" in English -- in an effort to break free of prejudices. This is fine for Brazil, where the disease is a public health problem. But in fact, it is against international terminological rules to use a person's name in naming a disease entity, and the ICD has not been changed.

My point: when there is a conflict, approved international translations must necessarily supersede national translations.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
thank you very much, not only for the translation, but for this final comment on "national translation".