KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

conjugado (in this context)

English translation: conjugate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:conjugado (in this context)
English translation:conjugate
Entered by: Paul Dixon

00:39 Mar 18, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Portuguese term or phrase: conjugado (in this context)
In a text about detection and control of human zoonoses.

The phrase reads:

Conjugado anti-rábico 55 mL;
Conjugado anti-capivara 19 mL;
Paul Dixon
Brazil
conjugate
Explanation:
Esse é o termo mais correto, principalmente na área bioquímica.

Veja mais em:

http://www.google.com.br/search?hl=pt-BR&safe=off&client=fir...
Selected response from:

Heloisa Ferreira
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5conjugate
Heloisa Ferreira
3mixJH Trads


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mix


Explanation:
or preparation

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
conjugate


Explanation:
Esse é o termo mais correto, principalmente na área bioquímica.

Veja mais em:

http://www.google.com.br/search?hl=pt-BR&safe=off&client=fir...

Heloisa Ferreira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks so much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
4 hrs
  -> obrigada!

agree  Rachel Fell: anti-rabies conjugate http://www.defra.gov.uk/animalh/diseases/notifiable/rabies/p...
6 hrs
  -> obrigada!

agree  Susy Ordaz: Isso mesmo!!! Bom weekend!
6 hrs
  -> obrigada!

agree  Henrique Serra
8 hrs
  -> obrigada!

agree  Cristina Santos
18 hrs