KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

febre maculosa

English translation: Brazilian Spotted Fever


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:febre maculosa
English translation:Brazilian Spotted Fever
Entered by: Paul Dixon

21:39 Mar 23, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Portuguese term or phrase: febre maculosa
It is a disease of horses, but what is the English word please?
Paul Dixon
Brazil
Brazilian Spotted Fever
Explanation:
Sou veterinária, e esse é o termo que usamos no Brasil. Aqui há mais fontes:

http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0037...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2007-03-25 03:02:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O termo Rocky Mountain Spotted Fever é uma denominação incorreta. Durante os anos 30, tornou-se claro que esta doença ocorreu em muitas áreas dos Estados Unidos fora da região das montanhas rochosas (Rocky Mountains). Sabe-se agora que esta doença está amplamente distribuída por todo o território dos Estados Unidos, com exceção do Havaí, bem como pelo sul do Canadá, América Central, México e regiões da América do Sul. Entre 1981 e 1996, esta doença foi notificada em todos os estados norte americanos, exceto nos estados do Havaí, Vermont, Maine e Alasca.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2007-03-25 03:05:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Portanto, se o público-alvo da tradução for o americano, sugiro deixar apenas como "spotted fever".
Selected response from:

Heloisa Ferreira
Brazil
Grading comment
I have chosen this answer as the setting is Brazil, the interior of São Paulo to be exact. Thanks to everyone who has shed light on this term for me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Rocky Mountain Spotted Feverbaraldi
5Brazilian Spotted Fever
Heloisa Ferreira
5 -1spotted fever
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
spotted fever


Explanation:
There are numerous spotted fevers. Beware of over-specifying! Since it's in horses, it's PROBABLY Brazilian spotted fever, but I don't think y ou can take a chance. The Brazilian febre maculosa is unrelated to the Rickettsiae spotted fevers. It depends entirely on the causative organism.

See table of spotted fevers at:
http://patients.uptodate.com/image.asp?file=id_pix/spotted_....

I translated a manual, "Zoonoses and Communicable Diseases Common to Man and Animals," 3d ed., for the World Health Organization, which includes the following statement:

Organisms of the genus Rickettsia may be divided into the following three groups: spotted fevers, typhus, and scrub typhus.
**The diseases in the spotted fever group are clinically similar and caused by related rickettsiae, and they are all transmitted by ticks.**

Brazilian spotted fever is a fulminating viral disease - entirely different.

I suggest that you stay out of trouble by not trying to specify any of the many possible spotted fevers unless you know the causative organism.


Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  baraldi: The link in our own entry lists Rocky Mountain Spotted Fever - and NON of the other varieties - as occuring also in Brazil... and also in Humans, not only in small rodents...
1 day37 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Rocky Mountain Spotted Fever


Explanation:
eeeeeeeehaw!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-03-24 16:31:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm not saying wikiality should be held as scripture, but the wiki articles I linked to seem pretty convincing to me...

"Some synonyms for Rocky Mountain spotted fever in other countries include “tick typhus,” “Tobia fever” (Colombia), “São Paulo fever” or “febre maculosa” (Brazil), and “fiebre manchada” (Mexico). "


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2007-03-25 00:40:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?q=spotted fever
will return
http://www.cdc.gov/ncidod/dvrd/rmsf/index.htm



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rocky_Mountain_spotted_fever
    Reference: http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Febre_maculosa
baraldi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Moura Almeida
2 mins

agree  Luiza Modesto
5 mins

agree  Denise Miranda: Rickettsia rickettsii (a bactéria causadora da febre) is the cause of Rocky Mountain spotted fever (RMSF) - http://textbookofbacteriology.net/Rickettsia.html
11 mins

agree  Henrique Serra: this is the correct name of the disease if the target audience is the US
35 mins

agree  Gisele Goldstein
40 mins

disagree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Rocky Mountain spotted fever occurs only in dogs and small wild rodents. There do not appear to be any cases in horses. My source is the World Health Organization. Please read my entry.
2 hrs
  -> yes there are, as well as in deers, humans and other mammals

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Brazilian Spotted Fever


Explanation:
Sou veterinária, e esse é o termo que usamos no Brasil. Aqui há mais fontes:

http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0037...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2007-03-25 03:02:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O termo Rocky Mountain Spotted Fever é uma denominação incorreta. Durante os anos 30, tornou-se claro que esta doença ocorreu em muitas áreas dos Estados Unidos fora da região das montanhas rochosas (Rocky Mountains). Sabe-se agora que esta doença está amplamente distribuída por todo o território dos Estados Unidos, com exceção do Havaí, bem como pelo sul do Canadá, América Central, México e regiões da América do Sul. Entre 1981 e 1996, esta doença foi notificada em todos os estados norte americanos, exceto nos estados do Havaí, Vermont, Maine e Alasca.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2007-03-25 03:05:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Portanto, se o público-alvo da tradução for o americano, sugiro deixar apenas como "spotted fever".

Heloisa Ferreira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I have chosen this answer as the setting is Brazil, the interior of São Paulo to be exact. Thanks to everyone who has shed light on this term for me.