KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

exames radiográficos sem alterações

English translation: unaltered x-rays


02:38 Mar 15, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Hipismo, criação de equinos
Portuguese term or phrase: exames radiográficos sem alterações
Mais uma vez o Haras XXXX oferece um animal de qualidade inquestionável assegurado pela saúde comprovada por exames radiográficos sem alterações e exame de Piroplasmose negativo.
Pedrina -
English translation:unaltered x-rays
Explanation:
I think this is it.
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
I am a bit confused too but I choose this one. Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1radiographic exams with no alterations noted
Ivaneide
4unaltered x-rays
jack_speak


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
radiographic exams with no alterations noted


Explanation:
x

Ivaneide
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Muriel!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unaltered x-rays


Explanation:
I think this is it.

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I am a bit confused too but I choose this one. Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: "Alterations" is a medical term meaning deviations from the norm. It's a passive observation by the radiologist, not something that's done to the x-ray.
1 hr
  -> I'm confused by your comment, Muriel. "Unaltered x-rays" means the x-rays are true and believable -- they have not been altered or falsified.