KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

massas musculares maturadas

English translation: aged muscle


15:25 Apr 2, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Meat
Portuguese term or phrase: massas musculares maturadas
Art. 17 - Por "carne de açougue" entendem-se as massas musculares maturadas e demais tecidos que as acompanham, incluindo ou não a base óssea correspondente, procedentes de animais abatidos sob inspeção veterinária.
Ivaneide
Brazil
English translation:aged muscle
Explanation:
My suggestion for the translation of this phrase would be something like:
Butcher shop meat is understood to be the aged muscle and associated tissues, which may or may not include the corresponding bones, from animals slaughtered in the presense of a veterinarian.

http://www.exploratorium.edu/cooking/meat/INT-what-is-meat.h...

http://www.askthemeatman.com/dry_aged_beef.htm

http://www.goodcooking.com/steak/aging/aging.htm


Selected response from:

xxxCarla Queiro
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela ajuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mature muscular masses
Erik Bry
4aged musclexxxCarla Queiro


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
massas musculares maturadas
mature muscular masses


Explanation:
if you want it literal, there it is

Erik Bry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Munhoz: It sounds like it is - but wouldn't it be maturED?
7 mins

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: Where are your references?
23 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aged muscle


Explanation:
My suggestion for the translation of this phrase would be something like:
Butcher shop meat is understood to be the aged muscle and associated tissues, which may or may not include the corresponding bones, from animals slaughtered in the presense of a veterinarian.

http://www.exploratorium.edu/cooking/meat/INT-what-is-meat.h...

http://www.askthemeatman.com/dry_aged_beef.htm

http://www.goodcooking.com/steak/aging/aging.htm




xxxCarla Queiro
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela ajuda!