KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

insuflação

English translation: insufflation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:insuflação
English translation:insufflation
Entered by: Fabio Descalzi

20:15 Apr 5, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / slaughter house
Portuguese term or phrase: insuflação
Art. 145 - É proibida a *insuflação* de animais ou de qualquer órgão parenquimatoso.

Parágrafo único - O D.I.P.O.A. pode permitir, excepcionalmente, nos casos de consumo imediato, a *insuflação* de vitelos, ovinos e caprinos, desde que empregado ar convenientemente purificado.
Ivaneide
Brazil
insufflation
Explanation:
http://www.vetlearn.com/ME2/SiteMaps/Sites/Document.asp?DocP...
Oxygen Therapy and Assisted Ventilation
Because hypoxemia is generally severe, oxygen administration is critical in foals with NRDS. The fraction of inspired oxygen (Fio2) can be enriched by oxygen insufflation using a mask or an intranasal or endotracheal tube. Nasal insufflation of humidified oxygen is generally administered at 2 to 15 L/min.4 Although predicting the resulting Fio2 is impossible and monitoring is important, nasal insufflation is unlikely to result in toxic levels of oxygen. If instituted before a foal has fatigued, nasal oxygen insufflation often provides adequate respiration in a premature foal with functionally immature surfactant. However, oxygen insufflation alone is likely to be insufficient in foals with severe surfactant dysfunction and respiratory fatigue. Therefore, assisted ventilation is necessary in those cases. Because manually assisted ventilation is unlikely to provide adequate gas exchange, mechanically assisted ventilation (using positive end-expiratory pressure) is recommended. Among the different modes of ventilatory support, continuous positive airway pressure (CPAP) is generally required to effectively decrease Paco2 and achieve
Selected response from:

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thank you very much everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4insufflation
Fabio Descalzi
4 +1insufflation
Ben Kohn


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
insufflation


Explanation:
http://www.vetlearn.com/ME2/SiteMaps/Sites/Document.asp?DocP...
Oxygen Therapy and Assisted Ventilation
Because hypoxemia is generally severe, oxygen administration is critical in foals with NRDS. The fraction of inspired oxygen (Fio2) can be enriched by oxygen insufflation using a mask or an intranasal or endotracheal tube. Nasal insufflation of humidified oxygen is generally administered at 2 to 15 L/min.4 Although predicting the resulting Fio2 is impossible and monitoring is important, nasal insufflation is unlikely to result in toxic levels of oxygen. If instituted before a foal has fatigued, nasal oxygen insufflation often provides adequate respiration in a premature foal with functionally immature surfactant. However, oxygen insufflation alone is likely to be insufficient in foals with severe surfactant dysfunction and respiratory fatigue. Therefore, assisted ventilation is necessary in those cases. Because manually assisted ventilation is unlikely to provide adequate gas exchange, mechanically assisted ventilation (using positive end-expiratory pressure) is recommended. Among the different modes of ventilatory support, continuous positive airway pressure (CPAP) is generally required to effectively decrease Paco2 and achieve

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you very much everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
15 mins

agree  Luiza Modesto
43 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
9 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
1 day2 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
insufflation


Explanation:
This is the correct term in English. See in the link below ... "mechanical insufflation may be used for the flaying of lambs and kids of a live weight of less than 15kg, in accordance with hygiene requirements".



    Reference: http://www.opsi.gov.uk/SI/si1995/Uksi_19953189_en_1.htm
Ben Kohn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
14 mins