KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

pelo adiantado da hora

English translation: due to the lateness of the hour


15:12 Apr 9, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / slaughter house, safety, hygine
Portuguese term or phrase: pelo adiantado da hora
§ 3º - Todas as vezes que, pelo adiantado da hora ou ausência de funcionário responsável por tal serviço, houver animais para ingressar nos estabelecimentos, este ingresso só é permitido em um depósito à parte, exclusivamente destinado a essa finalidade, designado "depósito de chegada".
Ivaneide
Brazil
English translation:due to the lateness of the hour
Explanation:
:) Thats's it:

This agenda item was tabled for discussion until next meeting due to the lateness of the hour. Policy. This agenda item was tabled for discussion until next ...
harborlightswi.com/uploads/HARBOR_LIGHTS_BOARD_ASSN_8-14-06_Minutes.doc -
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4due to the lateness of the hour
Clauwolf
4lateLuiza Modesto


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
late


Explanation:
Sugestão. Every time animals arrive late....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-09 16:12:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outra opção seria when aninals arrive or are delivered after hours: Not during regular hours; Wordweb Dictionary.

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
due to the lateness of the hour


Explanation:
:) Thats's it:

This agenda item was tabled for discussion until next meeting due to the lateness of the hour. Policy. This agenda item was tabled for discussion until next ...
harborlightswi.com/uploads/HARBOR_LIGHTS_BOARD_ASSN_8-14-06_Minutes.doc -

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes: That's more like it....rather than just "late"
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Rui Freitas
8 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  airmailrpl: -
9 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
15 hrs
  -> obrigado