KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

tosa higiênica

English translation: sanitary shave


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:tosa higiênica
English translation:sanitary shave
Entered by: Ana Carolina Falasca

19:43 Aug 28, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Serviços
Portuguese term or phrase: tosa higiênica
banho e tosa higiênica para seu cão
Ana Carolina Falasca
Brazil
sanitary shave
Explanation:
Alguns chamam de "sanitary cut", mas parece que o termo "sanitary shave" predomina.
E que eu saiba, a tosa higiênica brasileira não inclui as "axilas"...;o)

http://www.urbanpawssalon.com/articles/your_groomer_your_dog...
Your groomer should tend to the details of grooming. For pets this means a -----“sanitary shave” -----, trimming the hair around the genitals and rectal area as well as the fine hairs under the ‘armpits’ that can become tangled and uncomfortable for your pet. Regular ear cleaning if needed can note infection or discharge which may need veterinary attention or may be handled simply with extra time by the groomer.

http://gentletouchdoggroomer.com/services
Sanitary shave (belly and genitals)

http://www.westsidefamilypet.com/grooming/canine/
Sanitary shave (for pets with a longer haircoat, fur is gently trimmed in the urinary and anal region to help prevent soiling.

http://www.on-pointkennel.com/groom.html
full groom consists of brushing out the dead undercoat, clipping their nails, cleaning their ears, giving a relaxing hydrosurge bath, blow drying for a fluffy finished look, shaving the pads of their feet (removing the hair on their pads, to reduce the dirt tracked into your home), a ---- sanitary shave ---- for good hygiene, and clipping if needed. They end with a spray of cologne, giving them a treat bag for being so good and a little bow for our girls and a bandana for our boys! Believe me when they leave here they definitely look like they just left the spa!!

bom trabalho!
Selected response from:

transl8_2
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sanitary shave
transl8_2
4clean shearing
Joon Oh
4grooming
Marcelo Gonçalves
4hygienic shearingMaria José Tavares
4hygiene clip
Alyson Steele Weickert, Ph.D.
4hygienic shaver
bmtraducciones


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hygienic shaver


Explanation:
my suggestion

bmtraducciones
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hygiene clip


Explanation:
banho e tosa higiênica para seu cão - Bath and hygiene clip for your dog

Happy Paws Mobile Grooming, Mobile Dog Grooming Inner West and ...
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
Hygiene clip. Nails cut. Ear and eye cleaning (this does not include plucking hairs) ... Extra charge for hair cuts on top of the Bath and Groom prices ...
www.happypawsmg.com.au/prices -

Alyson Steele Weickert, Ph.D.
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hygienic shearing


Explanation:
exemplo:
Whether you are trimming or shearing the dog it's important to remember to follow the direction the hair grows in; in other words, horizontally on the back, ...



    Reference: http://www.seefido.com/html/electric_dog_grooming_clippers.h...
Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grooming


Explanation:
Groom: 2. To clean and brush (an animal).
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/grooming

Grooming from a caring and certified professional is vital to your pet's health and well-being
Every dog and cat, regardless of size, breed, age or coat type, needs to be groomed on a regular basis. The caring professionals at PetSmart Grooming Salons are available seven days a week and provide an array of services to ensure your pet is happy, healthy and looks great.
http://grooming.petsmart.com/


Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sanitary shave


Explanation:
Alguns chamam de "sanitary cut", mas parece que o termo "sanitary shave" predomina.
E que eu saiba, a tosa higiênica brasileira não inclui as "axilas"...;o)

http://www.urbanpawssalon.com/articles/your_groomer_your_dog...
Your groomer should tend to the details of grooming. For pets this means a -----“sanitary shave” -----, trimming the hair around the genitals and rectal area as well as the fine hairs under the ‘armpits’ that can become tangled and uncomfortable for your pet. Regular ear cleaning if needed can note infection or discharge which may need veterinary attention or may be handled simply with extra time by the groomer.

http://gentletouchdoggroomer.com/services
Sanitary shave (belly and genitals)

http://www.westsidefamilypet.com/grooming/canine/
Sanitary shave (for pets with a longer haircoat, fur is gently trimmed in the urinary and anal region to help prevent soiling.

http://www.on-pointkennel.com/groom.html
full groom consists of brushing out the dead undercoat, clipping their nails, cleaning their ears, giving a relaxing hydrosurge bath, blow drying for a fluffy finished look, shaving the pads of their feet (removing the hair on their pads, to reduce the dirt tracked into your home), a ---- sanitary shave ---- for good hygiene, and clipping if needed. They end with a spray of cologne, giving them a treat bag for being so good and a little bow for our girls and a bandana for our boys! Believe me when they leave here they definitely look like they just left the spa!!

bom trabalho!


transl8_2
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clean shearing


Explanation:
suggestion

Joon Oh
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese