KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

eficácia carrapaticida e pulguicida

English translation: effective ixodicide and pulicide/pulicicide


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:eficácia carrapaticida e pulguicida
English translation:effective ixodicide and pulicide/pulicicide
Entered by: Celiza

12:55 Jan 30, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Portuguese term or phrase: eficácia carrapaticida e pulguicida
Pesquisando na wed encontrei que ixodicide é carrapaticida, porém não encontro o termo para pulguicida.
Pulguicida - produto utilizado para eliminar pulgas.
Celiza
effective ixodicide and pulicide/pulicicide
Explanation:
pulguicida =

pulicicide: Definition from Answers.com
pulicicide ( ) or pulicide ( ) n. A chemical agent destructive to fleas.
www.answers.com/topic/pulicicide

Definition of pulicide from the Merriam-Webster Online Dictionary with audio pronunciations, thesaurus, Word of the Day, and word games.
www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/pulicide

pulicide is a valid word in this word list. For a definition, see the external dictionary links ... No direct anagrams for pulicide found in this word list. ...
www.morewords.com/word/pulicide/

etc...
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
That is exactly what I needed!
Thak you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6effective against ticks and fleas
Elvira Alves Barry
4effectiveness in/at/for ... / effectivity in killing ticks and fleas;
Muriel Vasconcellos
4efficient ixodicide and parasiticide/permethrin
Floriana Leary
4effective ixodicide and pulicide/pulicicide
R-i-c-h-a-r-d


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
effective against ticks and fleas


Explanation:
carrapato = tick

Universal Pt/En dictionary

Elvira Alves Barry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Marlene

agree  Amy Duncan
25 mins
  -> Thanks, Amy

agree  Lidia Saragaço
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Lidia

agree  Mary Palmer
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mary.

agree  José Henrique Moreira: Unless it is a scientific document, this one seems very appropriate.
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, José

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Oops! It doesn't fit the grammar of the question, but I still like it best.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Muriel

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
efficient ixodicide and parasiticide/permethrin


Explanation:
see ref.
http://www.burnetlab.com.ar/ingles/Talco_ Pulguicida Garrapa...

Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
effective ixodicide and pulicide/pulicicide


Explanation:
pulguicida =

pulicicide: Definition from Answers.com
pulicicide ( ) or pulicide ( ) n. A chemical agent destructive to fleas.
www.answers.com/topic/pulicicide

Definition of pulicide from the Merriam-Webster Online Dictionary with audio pronunciations, thesaurus, Word of the Day, and word games.
www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/pulicide

pulicide is a valid word in this word list. For a definition, see the external dictionary links ... No direct anagrams for pulicide found in this word list. ...
www.morewords.com/word/pulicide/

etc...

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
That is exactly what I needed!
Thak you so much!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
effectiveness in/at/for ... / effectivity in killing ticks and fleas;


Explanation:
OR: ixodicide and pulicide/pulicicide effectivity

OR: tick- and flea-killing effectivity

The answer you selected doesn't match the grammar of your question: the head of the noun phrase is "eficácia".



Figure 5: Perceived Effectiveness at Killing. Insects - 2004. The results show that people now have a much more positive image of ITNs than in 2000,and that ...
www.netmarkafrica.org/research/quantitative/.../changing pe...

With every passing year, however, **its effectivity in killing fungi and nematodes decreased** and it killed off the beneficial organisms that helped prevent ...
www.faqs.org/abstracts/Environmental-services.../Fungi-glue... -

ERDB :: RDE Activities - Completed - R2 Forest
... Hyvar X Bromacil Weed killer (480 and 960 g each in 2.11 gallons of tap water) were tested for their effectivity in killing Bikal. ...
erdb.denr.gov.ph/rand_det.php?j=1122

Killing Bugs in Green Wood - North Carolina Woodworker
Borax is spotty in its **effectivity in killing bugs**. HEAT is the only thing that is guaranteed to kill a PPB. It requires wood core temperature to be at ...
www.ncwoodworker.net/forums/f29/killing-bugs-green-wood-532...

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80