KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

sinuelo

English translation: flock of tame cattle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:sinuelo
English translation:flock of tame cattle
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

14:45 Jan 31, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / gado
Portuguese term or phrase: sinuelo
Qual é tradução de "sinuelo" para o inglês?

Definição do Aulete:

sinuelo: gado manso, que se junta ao bravo para o guiar; cabresto. || Cincerro. F. cast. Señuelo.

Perífrase do Michaelis:

sinuelo: 1 a flock of tame cattle corralled in with wild animals in order to domesticate them. 2 a large bell hung on the neck of the leading bull or pack animal.
Alexandre Reis
Brazil
flock of tame cattle
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-01-31 14:49:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Michaelis

"sinuelo: (S. Braz.) 1. flock of tame cattle corralled in with wild animals in order to domesticate them."
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3flock of tame cattle
Michael Powers (PhD)
4tame belled cattle
Muriel Vasconcellos
4tamed cattle herd
Christina Paiva


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
flock of tame cattle


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-01-31 14:49:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Michaelis

"sinuelo: (S. Braz.) 1. flock of tame cattle corralled in with wild animals in order to domesticate them."

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Palmer
43 mins
  -> Thank you, Mary - Mike :)

agree  Marcelo Gonçalves
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marcelo - Mike :)

agree  Floriana Leary
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Floriana - Mike :)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tamed cattle herd


Explanation:
or tamed herd

Random House:

Herd:
HERD is usually applied to large animals such as cattle, originally meaning those under the charge of someone; but by extension, to other animals feeding or driven together: a buffalo herd; a herd of elephants.

Christina Paiva
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tame belled cattle


Explanation:
This is from my personal experience watching a bloodless bullfight in Lisbon. The "gado manso" come in at the end with bells around their necks and guide the injured bull out of the ring. I think they are usually younger steers.

Example:

... were gathered a group of six fighting bulls, black, or black-and-white, with the twenty tame belled cattle who served as their custodians. ...
books.google.com/books?id=E1WWeTrhDyoC

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80