KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

prova de equitação

English translation: Horseback Riding Competitions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:prova de equitação
English translation:Horseback Riding Competitions
Entered by: Alexandre Reis

18:29 Feb 21, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Cavalos
Portuguese term or phrase: prova de equitação
Qual é o termo para "prova de equitação"? Muito obrigado desde já.

Um espetáculo fantástico num rodeio, mas lamentável durante o treinamento para uma prova de equitação.

Ver http://www.desempenho.esp.br/livro/get_capitulo.cfm?id=268
Alexandre Reis
Brazil
Horse/Horse Back Riding Competitions
Explanation:
my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-21 18:33:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The beauty of horse riding competitions is undeniable.
http://eatingdisorders.about.com/od/riskfactors/a/equestrian...
What type of riding competition is the historic Santa Fe Trail? Endurence.
wiki.answers.com/Q/5_-_What_type_of_riding_competition_is_the_historic_Santa_Fe_Trail -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-21 18:34:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Horseback riding competition area... ... Horseback riding competition area (Hicksville). Permalink to this place. place comments: ...
wikimapia.org/224458/Horseback-riding-competition-area -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-21 18:34:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

****HORSEBACK***** just one word, sorry about that
Selected response from:

Floriana Leary
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Horse/Horse Back Riding Competitions
Floriana Leary
4 +1equestrian / horse-riding event
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
equestrian / horse-riding event


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Henrique Moreira
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Horse/Horse Back Riding Competitions


Explanation:
my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-21 18:33:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The beauty of horse riding competitions is undeniable.
http://eatingdisorders.about.com/od/riskfactors/a/equestrian...
What type of riding competition is the historic Santa Fe Trail? Endurence.
wiki.answers.com/Q/5_-_What_type_of_riding_competition_is_the_historic_Santa_Fe_Trail -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-21 18:34:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Horseback riding competition area... ... Horseback riding competition area (Hicksville). Permalink to this place. place comments: ...
wikimapia.org/224458/Horseback-riding-competition-area -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-21 18:34:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

****HORSEBACK***** just one word, sorry about that

Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
5 mins
  -> Thank you Marlene, have a great afternoon!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Lowercase, and, as you note, "horseback" is one word,
31 mins
  -> Thank you Muriel, and of course it's in lowercase, I just wanted to highlight the fact of it being one word. Thank you again and have a great afternoon!