ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

NÃO CRIE CASO, CRIE CURIÓ E BICUDO

English translation: "Do Not Breed Discontent, Breed Chestnut-Bellied Seed-Finches and Great-Billed Seed-Finches"..

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:NÃO CRIE CASO, CRIE CURIÓ E BICUDO
English translation:"Do Not Breed Discontent, Breed Chestnut-Bellied Seed-Finches and Great-Billed Seed-Finches"..
Entered by: airmailrpl

01:22 Sep 25, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-09-28 04:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Pássaros
Portuguese term or phrase: NÃO CRIE CASO, CRIE CURIÓ E BICUDO
O contexto é de ornitologia, criação de aves e pássaros livres e em cativeiro, e também anilhamento de animais em geral para monitoramento etc.
Marcos Aquino
Brazil
"Do Not Breed Discontent, Breed Chestnut-Bellied Seed-Finches and Great-Billed Seed-Finches"
Explanation:
NÃO CRIE CASO, CRIE CURIÓ E BICUDO => "Do Not Breed Discontent, Breed Chestnut-Bellied Seed-Finches and Great-Billed Seed-Finches"
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2"Do Not Breed Discontent, Breed Chestnut-Bellied Seed-Finches and Great-Billed Seed-Finches"
airmailrpl
3 +2do not make an issue, grow thick-billed and great-billedAirton J Souza
4Don't raise a ruckus; raise lesser/chestnut-bellied and great-billed seed-finches
Muriel Vasconcellos


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
do not make an issue, grow thick-billed and great-billed


Explanation:
Criar caso e criar passarinho não tem o mesmo trocadilho em inglês.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-09-25 02:34:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

do not make an issue = criar caso
do not cause difficulties = não cause dificuldades





    Reference: http://www.sitiodocurio.com.br/si/site/0006
    Reference: http://www.wikiaves.com.br/bicudo
Airton J Souza
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Putz! Eu estou tentando algo mais "poético", mas está difícil...tinha pensado em algo parecido com sua sugestão, como "DO NOT CAUSE DIFFICULTIES, BREED CHESTNUT-BELLIED SEED-FINCH AND GREAT-BILLED SEED-FINCH", o que acha? Obrigado pela força!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amarante dasilva
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Marlene Curtis
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"Do Not Breed Discontent, Breed Chestnut-Bellied Seed-Finches and Great-Billed Seed-Finches"


Explanation:
NÃO CRIE CASO, CRIE CURIÓ E BICUDO => "Do Not Breed Discontent, Breed Chestnut-Bellied Seed-Finches and Great-Billed Seed-Finches"

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado pela força! Sua sugestão me ajudou muito. Thanks!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lumen: Perfect!
7 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Amy Duncan
13 hrs
  -> agradeço

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Don't raise a ruckus; raise lesser/chestnut-bellied and great-billed seed-finches


Explanation:
Here is a similar pun using the word 'raise'.

ruckus:
commotion: the act of making a noisy disturbance

wordnetweb.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot!!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: how does " raise lesser" fit in ??
4 hrs
  -> 'Lesser seed finch' is another name for the 'chestnut-bellied seed-finch'. See http://www.lesserseedfinch.com/ and other sites.