ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

boi casado

English translation: whole steer...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase: boi casado
English translation:whole steer...
Entered by: airmailrpl

15:09 Aug 26, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / boi casado
Portuguese term or phrase: boi casado
Olá, Pessoal:

Vocês poderiam me ajudar com o termo em inglês equivalente a "boi casado" no seguinte contexto...

"De acordo com a Scot Consultoria, a cotação do boi casado está em R$ 6,03 o quilo."

Grato,

França
Frantza
Brazil
whole steer
Explanation:
boi casado => whole steer

A palavra Boi casado significa:

O composto Boi Casado é usado quando for cadastrado o inteiro do boi como: a parte traseira, o meio e a parte dianteira. Quando uma dessas partes é cadastrada usa-se a opção Composto-Boi Casado, onde terão partes relacionadas à esse inteiro.
Ex.: A picanha quando cadastrada será um composto-boi casado que está relacionada ao inteiro do boi, ou seja, a parte traseira.
Quando vendido essa parte relacionada , será dado baixa a parte inteira do boi. Por ser uma unidade pesável, será dado baixa em Kg.
http://www.achando.info/significado/62412/Boi-casado.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-08-26 17:05:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

boi > steer
www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=2383577
One translation of the Portuguese term boi in English is steer. Glossary name: Simon's Pt(Brazil)-Eng Agricultural Glossary Source: ProZ.com user glossaries ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-08-26 18:02:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

steer/sti(ə)r/
Noun:
A male domestic bovine animal that has been castrated and is raised for beef.

Steer - Definition and More from the Free Merriam-Webster Dictionary
www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/steer
a male bovine animal and especially a domestic ox (Bos taurus) castrated before sexual maturity —

A castrated male is called a steer in the United States;
There is no universally used singular form in modern English of "cattle", other than the sex- and age-specific terms such as cow, bull, steer and heifer.
http://www.en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cattle
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5whole steer
airmailrpl
4 +1whole beef carcass(es)Marlene Curtis
3steer whole carcass
MARK ROBERTSON
Summary of reference entries provided
definition of "boi casado", not as easy as you might thinkliz askew

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
steer whole carcass


Explanation:
HIH

MARK ROBERTSON
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: "whole steer carcass" would make more sense
13 mins
  -> You are right :)!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
whole beef carcass(es)


Explanation:



http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20120720122511AA...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: boi > steer
1 hr
  -> I think the context refers to the cattle meat, i.e., beef.

agree  liz askew: On further reading, and hopefully understanding, I agree (for the UK)
1 day16 hrs
  -> Thanks!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
whole steer


Explanation:
boi casado => whole steer

A palavra Boi casado significa:

O composto Boi Casado é usado quando for cadastrado o inteiro do boi como: a parte traseira, o meio e a parte dianteira. Quando uma dessas partes é cadastrada usa-se a opção Composto-Boi Casado, onde terão partes relacionadas à esse inteiro.
Ex.: A picanha quando cadastrada será um composto-boi casado que está relacionada ao inteiro do boi, ou seja, a parte traseira.
Quando vendido essa parte relacionada , será dado baixa a parte inteira do boi. Por ser uma unidade pesável, será dado baixa em Kg.
http://www.achando.info/significado/62412/Boi-casado.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-08-26 17:05:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

boi > steer
www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=2383577
One translation of the Portuguese term boi in English is steer. Glossary name: Simon's Pt(Brazil)-Eng Agricultural Glossary Source: ProZ.com user glossaries ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-08-26 18:02:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

steer/sti(ə)r/
Noun:
A male domestic bovine animal that has been castrated and is raised for beef.

Steer - Definition and More from the Free Merriam-Webster Dictionary
www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/steer
a male bovine animal and especially a domestic ox (Bos taurus) castrated before sexual maturity —

A castrated male is called a steer in the United States;
There is no universally used singular form in modern English of "cattle", other than the sex- and age-specific terms such as cow, bull, steer and heifer.
http://www.en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cattle

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marlene Curtis: steer = bovino jovem, touro jovem.
1 hr
  -> sorry "steer" => "boi"




Reference comments


2 hrs peer agreement (net): -1
Reference: definition of "boi casado", not as easy as you might think

Reference information:
http://nelore.geneticaaditiva.com.br/?tag=boi-casado

De cima para baixo – figura mostra os preços do boi casado (dianteiro+ traseiro+ ponta de agulha) nos últimos três meses.

Genéticos ...
www.scielo.br/pdf/rbz/v33n6s1/a27336s1.pdf - Translate this page
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
by SMPL Jaeger - Cited by 13 - Related articles
Rendimento (% da carcaça total). Genetic group. Yield (% total carcass). Dianteiro. Ponta de agulha. Traseiro especial. Hindquarter. Spare ribs. Forequarter. F ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-08-26 17:51:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so

=
hindquarter, forequarter and spare ribs

see:

https://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:u2adfptT5fcJ:www....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2012-08-28 08:11:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beef - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beef
The following is a list of the American primal cuts. Beef carcasses are split along the axis of symmetry into "halves", then across into front and back "quarters" ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
disagree  airmailrpl: definition is quite easy => Boi Casado => o inteiro do boi como: a parte traseira, o meio e a parte dianteira.
40 mins
  -> on further reading, you have a point!