KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

"de acordo com parecer"

English translation: according to the Department .... advice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:"de acordo com parecer"
English translation:according to the Department .... advice
Entered by: António Ribeiro

02:14 Feb 16, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Legal
Portuguese term or phrase: "de acordo com parecer"
The full phrase is "de acordo com parecer do Departamento de Defesa Animal contido em fax emitido em..." I just need suggestions on how to translate "de acordo com parecer." It is from a zoosanitary import certificate.
Erica Dahl
according to the Department .... advice
Explanation:
Eu diria assim.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Obrigada, acho que esta resposta é a mais acertada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2according to the Department .... adviceAntónio Ribeiro
4In accordance to the Animals' Defense Department...Silvina Jover-Cirillo


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
De acordo com parecer
In accordance to the Animals' Defense Department...


Explanation:
:)
Only a suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-02-16 02:50:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Accordance
*Agreement; conformity: in accordance with your instructions.
*The act of granting.

n 1: concurrence of opinion; \"we are in accord with your proposal\" [syn: accord, conformity] 2: the act of granting rights; \"the accordance to Canada of rights of access\" [syn: accordance of rights]

www.dictionary.com


Silvina Jover-Cirillo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
according to the Department .... advice


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Obrigada, acho que esta resposta é a mais acertada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Freitas
6 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
6 hrs