KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Management

enquadramento salarial

English translation: wage agreement /adjustment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:enquadramento salarial
English translation:wage agreement /adjustment
Entered by: lyneRJ

14:03 Jul 27, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / HR
Portuguese term or phrase: enquadramento salarial
é um texto sobre cargos e salários
" preparar relatório com os nomes, cargos e salários para enquadramento salarial ..."
Bett
wage agreement /adjustment
Explanation:
wage agreement /adjustment /classification

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 22 hrs 48 mins (2005-07-29 12:52:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Bett !
Selected response from:

lyneRJ
Grading comment
Actually I used wage classification! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2wage settingrhandler
3 +1wage agreement /adjustmentlyneRJ
4wage frame
Claudia Costa
3salary organization
Clauwolf
3wage limitation
Carlos Castro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
salary organization


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wage limitation


Explanation:
wage limitation

Carlos Castro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wage setting


Explanation:
This is the used expression, look:

Wage Setting Information
Wage and Salary Division. Select the type of wage schedule you would like to see from the table below (some schedules may require the Acrobat Viewer - click ...
www.cpms.osd.mil/wage/scheds/pay_info.htm

Olive branch on wage setting - National - www.theage.com.au
Workplace Relations Minister Kevin Andrews proposes placing responsibility for determining the minimum wage with a specialist group within the IRC.
www.theage.com.au/news/National/ Olive-branch-on-wage-setting/2005/03/07/1110160756506.html

Staggered Price and Wage Setting in Macroeconomics
Staggered Price and Wage Setting in Macroeconomics ... It summarizes microeconomic data on price and wage setting behavior, and argues that staggered price ...
www.nber.org/papers/W6754

Asian Labour News: Philippines: Industry wage setting won't lead ...
They are also currently soliciting views on industry wage setting. ... One negative effect of a shift to industry wage setting, Mr. Imson said, ...
www.asianlabour.org/archives/001884.php

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Gouveia: Excelente!
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Alexandra

agree  Claudia Costa: Excellent indeed!
3 hrs
  -> Thanky you, Claudia

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wage frame


Explanation:

[PDF] CAN MARKET POWER INFLUENCE EMPLOYMENT, WAGE INEQUALITY AND GROWTH ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
product market competition and employment in an efficiency wage frame-. work is consistent with that recently obtained by Amable and Gatti (2001). ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/ bpl/meca/2003/00000054/F0020002/art00002

[PDF] Summary
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Growth in productivity is a key element in the definition of efficient wage ... Local wage frame with an individual. guarantee or alternatively a fall-back ...
www.mi.se/pdfs/pdfs_2005/annual_rep_summary.pdf

Claudia Costa
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wage agreement /adjustment


Explanation:
wage agreement /adjustment /classification

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 22 hrs 48 mins (2005-07-29 12:52:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Bett !

lyneRJ
Grading comment
Actually I used wage classification! Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
2 days3 hrs