KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Management

data-base

English translation: Salary Adjustment Date


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:data-base
English translation:Salary Adjustment Date
Entered by: Bett

14:21 Jul 27, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / HR
Portuguese term or phrase: data-base
cargos e salários novamente
Bett
Salary Adjustment Date
Explanation:
Salary Adjustment Date
Selected response from:

Carlos Castro
Grading comment
Thanks , that is what I was looking for!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Salary Adjustment Date
Carlos Castro
4base dateMichael Green
3base de dadoslyneRJ


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
base de dados


Explanation:
base de dados

lyneRJ

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Salary Adjustment Date


Explanation:
Salary Adjustment Date

Carlos Castro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Thanks , that is what I was looking for!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 min
  -> obg

agree  Clauwolf
10 mins
  -> obg

agree  Claudio Mazotti
35 mins
  -> obg

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr
  -> obg

agree  Jorge Rodrigues
2 hrs
  -> obg

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
base date


Explanation:
base date

Since from the context, we cannot be sure that this is specifically for a wage adjustment, perhaps the more general term “base date” would be best here.

Some examples:

Personnel Service System
The salary of the demoted employee in the lower level position shall be set at
... base date for within-grade increase purpose for the promoted employee. ...
www.fsmlaw.org/chuuk/regulations/persys.htm - 236k - Cached - Similar pages
[DOC] Federal Employment Data Exchange System (FEDES)
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... as well as the common performance measures by capturing wage record data ...
Active Military Service Base Calendar Date (BASD) (Active Duty Base Date) ...
www.doleta.gov/performance/ FEDES-Pilot-Project-Factsheet-021405.doc - Similar pages
PDF] 2003 PAR terms - final marked (WL2821.DOC;1)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
For a continuing Employee. 5 years from the Base Date. ... taxes under any wage
withholding or other arrangements or for any other tax, levy or ...
www.iag.com.au/pub/iag/news/ agm/media/2003/perfAwardRghts.pdf - Similar pages
Find arkansas insurance unemployment Online. Click a site for ...
... STATE UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE WAGE BASE DATE … This Act ... insurance information … of
employee unemployment insurance ... 4.... http://stats.bls.gov/ Office of ...
www.insurance-finder-online.com/directory/ Arkansas_Insurance/arkansas_insurance_unemployment - 13k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages






Michael Green
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish