KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Management

sair de férias

English translation: taking a holiday (UK)/vacation (US)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:sair de férias
English translation:taking a holiday (UK)/vacation (US)

13:15 Jul 5, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Management
Portuguese term or phrase: sair de férias
How can I say: Ela está saindo de férias (in English)?
Marcia
taking a holiday (UK)/vacation (US)
Explanation:
no contexto de 'sair de férias' do trabalho.
Selected response from:

ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
Grading comment
okay. thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3going on vacation
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1She is going on holiday
Cosmonipolita
5taking a holiday (UK)/vacation (US)
ROCHA-ROBINSON
5(she's) leaving for holidays (UK) / vacation (US)
anula


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sair de férias
going on vacation


Explanation:
She is going on vacation

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Clauwolf - Mike :)

agree  Marion Gorenstein
34 mins
  -> Thank you, Marion - Mike :)

agree  Janis Carter
1 day8 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sair de férias
She is going on holiday


Explanation:
-

Cosmonipolita
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Pereira Fernandes
5 mins
  -> Obrigada, Paula

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sair de férias
(she's) leaving for holidays (UK) / vacation (US)


Explanation:


anula
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sair de férias
taking a holiday (UK)/vacation (US)


Explanation:
no contexto de 'sair de férias' do trabalho.

ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
okay. thanks a lot