ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Manufacturing

Bucharia suja/limpa

English translation: processed and unprocessed tripe

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Bucharia suja/limpa
English translation:processed and unprocessed tripe
Entered by: Rafa Lombardino

17:23 May 17, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Manufacturing / Meat
Portuguese term or phrase: Bucharia suja/limpa
Taken from a safety document for a meat factory.

Bucharia suja
Bucharia limpa
Câmara de resfr. de bucharia
Embalagem 1a de bucharia
Emb. 2a de miúdos e bucharia
Gisele Brierley
processed and unprocessed tripe
Explanation:
Taking into consideration that "bucho" is the popular name for the edible insides of animals, "tripe" would be a good option.

Engelmac
... Equipamentos para bucharia limpa e suja;. Equipamentos para triparia;.
Equipamentos para sala de mocotós;. Equipamentos para sala de miúdos; ...
www.engelmac.com.br/empresa.asp

Export Requirements for Spain
... Processed tripe intended for export to Spain must be certified as follows:. Obtain FSIS Form 9060-5, Export Certificate of Wholesomeness ...
www.fsis.usda.gov/regulations_&_policies/ Spain_Requirements/index.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-05-17 17:32:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, \"Bucharia\" often refers to the equipmant that is used in the meat factory.

Bucharia suja - unprocessed tripe
Bucharia limpa - processed tripe
Câmara de resfr. de bucharia - refrigerated chamber for tripes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-05-17 17:35:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RESULTS FOR \"PROCESSED TRIPE\" - 73 websites through Google

DET - CIB 169 - Attachment C
... MTMP2124A, Trim processed tripe, 2. MTMP2123A, Further process tripe, 3. MTMP2125A, Process small stock tripe, 2. MTMP2126A, Process bibles, 2 ...
apprenticeship.det.nsw.edu.au/html/cibs/169c.htm

The Bite Boards™ - Crimes against food
... That fake crabmeat stuff - white chunks with a red rim. Rumour has it that it\'s made from processed tripe. Go to Top of Page ...
biteboards.nicebites.com/ topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=12855&whichpage=1

OPCET - Tasmanian Apprenticeships/Traineeships: Alphabetical List
... MTMP2124A, Trim processed tripe, 20. MTMP2125A, Process small stock tripe, 20. MTMP2126A, Process bibles, 20. MTMP2131A, Prepare and despatch meat ...
www.opcet.tas.gov.au/trapeze/ REports/NRH/TP_Nom_Hrs_469.htm

National Training Information Service
... MTMP2124A, Trim processed tripe. MTMP2125A, Process small stock tripe. MTMP2126A, Process bibles. MTMP2131A, Prepare and despatch meat product orders ...
www.ntis.gov.au/cgi-bin/waxhtml/ ~ntis2/pkg.wxh?page=82&inputRef=154


RESULTS FOR \"UNPROCESSED TRIPE\" - 7 websites through Google

Cook\'s Thesaurus: Miscellaneous Variety Meats
... This saves a lot of work, since unprocessed tripe would need to be cooked for many, many hours to make it tender enough to chew. ...
www.foodsubs.com/MeatvarMisc.html

Tripe the best meal for hungry hounds
... hounds all live in the house so they do not need to eat extra to generate body heat and on average take about 1.5kg of raw, green (unprocessed) tripe each per ...
www.k9magazinefree.com/cgi-bin/preview.pl?p=iss1p25

[Barf] Tripe Question
... This saves a lot of work, since unprocessed tripe would need to be cooked for many, many hours to make it tender enough to chew. ...
list.weim.net/pipermail/barf/2004-May/004388.html

*ANIMAL BY-PRODUCTS LEGISLATION - URGENT
... gut. By definition unprocessed tripe cannot be free from this bacteria by the very nature of it\'s function within the animal. This ...
www.champdogsforum.co.uk/board/topic/38572.html

Bones
... Hi green tripe is unprocessed tripe, my dogs love it and so does everyone elses dogs, probably, barf isn,t complicated once u get the hang of it, the other ...
www.champdogsforum.co.uk/board/topic/16316.html

What a load of Tripe - OneGuyFromBarlick | Forums | General Chat & ...
... Unprocessed tripe is an unattractive khaki colour but some recipes that call for long cooking specify uncooked and unbleached tripe as being of better flavour. ...
oneguyfrombarlick.co.uk/link.asp?TOPIC_ID=940
Selected response from:

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2processed and unprocessed tripe
Rafa Lombardino
3clean gut room/dirt gut room
Clauwolf


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clean gut room/dirt gut room


Explanation:
:)
... 2.113 The intestines continued to go to the gut room, where they were ...
In slaughterhouses in which the spleen was always sent to the gut room, ...
www.bseinquiry.gov.uk/report/volume13/chapterg.htm - 85k - 15 mai. 2005 - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Vol.13 - 2. The slaughtering industry - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... the slaughterhouse were sent to a separate area known as the gut room for
sorting and disposal (see below for a description of the gut room operation). ...
www.bseinquiry.gov.uk/report/volume13/chapterf.htm - 115k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rafa Lombardino: "Gut" would also be a good popular equivalent to "Bucho", but depending on the context, "tripe" is the edible one. The "gut room" is where the insides of animals are removed, but the "tripes" are the kind of meat that is processed for consumption.
8 mins
  -> argh! thanks for the explanation

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
processed and unprocessed tripe


Explanation:
Taking into consideration that "bucho" is the popular name for the edible insides of animals, "tripe" would be a good option.

Engelmac
... Equipamentos para bucharia limpa e suja;. Equipamentos para triparia;.
Equipamentos para sala de mocotós;. Equipamentos para sala de miúdos; ...
www.engelmac.com.br/empresa.asp

Export Requirements for Spain
... Processed tripe intended for export to Spain must be certified as follows:. Obtain FSIS Form 9060-5, Export Certificate of Wholesomeness ...
www.fsis.usda.gov/regulations_&_policies/ Spain_Requirements/index.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-05-17 17:32:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, \"Bucharia\" often refers to the equipmant that is used in the meat factory.

Bucharia suja - unprocessed tripe
Bucharia limpa - processed tripe
Câmara de resfr. de bucharia - refrigerated chamber for tripes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-05-17 17:35:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RESULTS FOR \"PROCESSED TRIPE\" - 73 websites through Google

DET - CIB 169 - Attachment C
... MTMP2124A, Trim processed tripe, 2. MTMP2123A, Further process tripe, 3. MTMP2125A, Process small stock tripe, 2. MTMP2126A, Process bibles, 2 ...
apprenticeship.det.nsw.edu.au/html/cibs/169c.htm

The Bite Boards™ - Crimes against food
... That fake crabmeat stuff - white chunks with a red rim. Rumour has it that it\'s made from processed tripe. Go to Top of Page ...
biteboards.nicebites.com/ topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=12855&whichpage=1

OPCET - Tasmanian Apprenticeships/Traineeships: Alphabetical List
... MTMP2124A, Trim processed tripe, 20. MTMP2125A, Process small stock tripe, 20. MTMP2126A, Process bibles, 20. MTMP2131A, Prepare and despatch meat ...
www.opcet.tas.gov.au/trapeze/ REports/NRH/TP_Nom_Hrs_469.htm

National Training Information Service
... MTMP2124A, Trim processed tripe. MTMP2125A, Process small stock tripe. MTMP2126A, Process bibles. MTMP2131A, Prepare and despatch meat product orders ...
www.ntis.gov.au/cgi-bin/waxhtml/ ~ntis2/pkg.wxh?page=82&inputRef=154


RESULTS FOR \"UNPROCESSED TRIPE\" - 7 websites through Google

Cook\'s Thesaurus: Miscellaneous Variety Meats
... This saves a lot of work, since unprocessed tripe would need to be cooked for many, many hours to make it tender enough to chew. ...
www.foodsubs.com/MeatvarMisc.html

Tripe the best meal for hungry hounds
... hounds all live in the house so they do not need to eat extra to generate body heat and on average take about 1.5kg of raw, green (unprocessed) tripe each per ...
www.k9magazinefree.com/cgi-bin/preview.pl?p=iss1p25

[Barf] Tripe Question
... This saves a lot of work, since unprocessed tripe would need to be cooked for many, many hours to make it tender enough to chew. ...
list.weim.net/pipermail/barf/2004-May/004388.html

*ANIMAL BY-PRODUCTS LEGISLATION - URGENT
... gut. By definition unprocessed tripe cannot be free from this bacteria by the very nature of it\'s function within the animal. This ...
www.champdogsforum.co.uk/board/topic/38572.html

Bones
... Hi green tripe is unprocessed tripe, my dogs love it and so does everyone elses dogs, probably, barf isn,t complicated once u get the hang of it, the other ...
www.champdogsforum.co.uk/board/topic/16316.html

What a load of Tripe - OneGuyFromBarlick | Forums | General Chat & ...
... Unprocessed tripe is an unattractive khaki colour but some recipes that call for long cooking specify uncooked and unbleached tripe as being of better flavour. ...
oneguyfrombarlick.co.uk/link.asp?TOPIC_ID=940

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Rhandler

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
15 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Henrique