KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Manufacturing

bocal de lâmpada

English translation: bulb socket


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:bocal de lâmpada
English translation:bulb socket
Entered by: rhandler

11:45 Jun 16, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Manufacturing / eletric devices
Portuguese term or phrase: bocal de lâmpada
A parte da lampada onde se encaixa a lampada. Mesmo girando a lampada não foi possível encaixá-la no bocal.
jose rocha
bulb socket
Explanation:
Lamp = luminária, abajur
Bulb (ou light bulb) = lâmpada

O bocal é a parte fêmea, onde se encaixa a lâmpada na luminária, seja rosqueada ou do tipo baioneta.

Veja estes exemplos:

Bulb Socket Screw Terminals by Bakers Pride - 253-1248 - 253-1248 ...
Bulb Socket Screw Terminals Porcelain Bulb Socket 125 volt, 50 watts For Bakers
Pride deck pizza ovens model series X300, X500, X700 Bakers Pride no.
www.instawares.com/ Bulb-Socket-Screw-Terminals.253-1248.0.7.htm

Light Bulb Socket
Offers Light Bulb Socket, products for deaf, deafness, hearing impaired, hard of hearing. hearing loss, tmobile sidekick, sidekick, blackberry, ...
www.harriscomm.com/catalog/ product_info.php?products_id=2306

Bad bulb holder for dash wiring
Apparently the older bulb socket has smaller thread diameter, and the older bulb has larger thread diameter. So I measured all parts with a dial caliper. ...
http://mgaguru.com/mgtech/faulty/ft019.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 9 mins (2005-06-16 13:54:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Os links corretos para os dois primeiros exemplos são:
www.instawares.com/Bulb-Socket-Screw-Terminals.253-1248.0.7...
www.harriscomm.com/catalog/product_info.php?products_id=230...

Esta frase vem do segundo exemplo. Veja a diferença entre \"lamp\" e \"bulb\":

For those who don\'t need or want a lamp, just plug a light bulb into the light bulb socket and use it instead of a lamp. Ivory color.

Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4lamp socket
Carlos Castro
5bulb socketrhandler


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bocal de lâmpada
lamp socket


Explanation:
lamp socket, sugestão

Carlos Castro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bett: :)
1 min
  -> Obrigado

agree  Claudia Costa
3 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Hermann
6 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bocal de lâmpada
bulb socket


Explanation:
Lamp = luminária, abajur
Bulb (ou light bulb) = lâmpada

O bocal é a parte fêmea, onde se encaixa a lâmpada na luminária, seja rosqueada ou do tipo baioneta.

Veja estes exemplos:

Bulb Socket Screw Terminals by Bakers Pride - 253-1248 - 253-1248 ...
Bulb Socket Screw Terminals Porcelain Bulb Socket 125 volt, 50 watts For Bakers
Pride deck pizza ovens model series X300, X500, X700 Bakers Pride no.
www.instawares.com/ Bulb-Socket-Screw-Terminals.253-1248.0.7.htm

Light Bulb Socket
Offers Light Bulb Socket, products for deaf, deafness, hearing impaired, hard of hearing. hearing loss, tmobile sidekick, sidekick, blackberry, ...
www.harriscomm.com/catalog/ product_info.php?products_id=2306

Bad bulb holder for dash wiring
Apparently the older bulb socket has smaller thread diameter, and the older bulb has larger thread diameter. So I measured all parts with a dial caliper. ...
http://mgaguru.com/mgtech/faulty/ft019.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 9 mins (2005-06-16 13:54:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Os links corretos para os dois primeiros exemplos são:
www.instawares.com/Bulb-Socket-Screw-Terminals.253-1248.0.7...
www.harriscomm.com/catalog/product_info.php?products_id=230...

Esta frase vem do segundo exemplo. Veja a diferença entre \"lamp\" e \"bulb\":

For those who don\'t need or want a lamp, just plug a light bulb into the light bulb socket and use it instead of a lamp. Ivory color.



rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 59