KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Manufacturing

vistar

English translation: initial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:vistar
English translation:initial
Entered by: rhandler

15:04 Nov 1, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Software
Portuguese term or phrase: vistar
Este campo é de utilização exclusiva pelos Técnicos de Manutenção. Fica dispensado o visto quando o Técnico Responsável for o próprio solicitante que deve **vistar** o “Campo 09 – Aprovação Solicitante”.
Amy Duncan
Brazil
initial
Explanation:
Vistar = acknowledge that it was seen
To initial (short signature) = rubricar (que é o que se faz, ao vistar)
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thanks, rhandler, and to everyone else as well!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3initialrhandler
5checkmark/tick
Guida Marques
3 +2check, initialBett


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
check, initial


Explanation:
Amy
vistar, por um visto.
Podem ser as iniciais, uma rubrica ou um carimbo para indicar que o serviço foi completado a contento.

Eu acho que voce pode usar initial ou check .
It is my suggestion.
;)



Bett
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
42 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Susy Ordaz
1 hr
  -> Thank you

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
initial


Explanation:
Vistar = acknowledge that it was seen
To initial (short signature) = rubricar (que é o que se faz, ao vistar)


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thanks, rhandler, and to everyone else as well!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
46 mins
  -> Obrigado, Flavia.

agree  Sonia Gomes
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Sonia

agree  xxxCarla Queiro
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Carla.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
checkmark/tick


Explanation:
I would use either checkmark or tick.

check mark
[t'ek ma:k] n sinal de conferido.

check mark
marca que se encontra ao lado de uma opção dentro de um menu e demonstra que tal opção está ativada

tick
v. fazer tique-taque; ***sinalizar, marcar (com um V)***

x
s. tique-taque; crédito; carrapato; colchão leve; corbertura para um colchão ou travesseiro; ***sinal que indica que algo foi visto ou feito***


Boa sorte



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Check_(mark)
Guida Marques
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese