KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Manufacturing

Tecnologia de Ponta

English translation: State-of-the-art technology (or leading edge technology)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Tecnologia de Ponta
English translation:State-of-the-art technology (or leading edge technology)
Entered by: xxxLumen

01:07 Mar 20, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Manufacturing / vocabulary
Portuguese term or phrase: Tecnologia de Ponta
Toda a produção possui tecnologia de ponta e todas as peças usadas são certificadas.
xxxVeronikka
State-of-the-art technology
Explanation:
Cutting-edge technology
Selected response from:

xxxLumen
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! Thanks to you to Paula and Randler and everyone else who helped!
:o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10State-of-the-art technologyxxxLumen
5cutting edge technology
Thais Maria Lips
5Top of the line
Ivaneide
5state-of-the-art technologyrhandler


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
State-of-the-art technology


Explanation:
Cutting-edge technology

xxxLumen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! Thanks to you to Paula and Randler and everyone else who helped!
:o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
9 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Gisele Goldstein
1 hr
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Gregory De Bonis
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Neil Stewart
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Laura Iglesias
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Paul.

agree  Karin Usher
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: or "leading edge technology" there are a million examples for both of these and 87 million for the original suggestion :-)
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Top of the line


Explanation:
xx

Ivaneide
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
state-of-the-art technology


Explanation:
Esta é a expressão, veja:

State of the art - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The phrase "state of the art" should be hyphenated when it is used as an adjective, e.g.: "This machine is an example of state-of-the-art technology", ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/State-of-the-art

State-of-the-art Data Recovery Technology by Ibas — Data Recovery ...
... for disk technology, employees with superior competence, and 25 years of experience, Ibas offer state-of-the-art technology to resolve your problems. ...
www.ibas.com/about/technology

State-of-the-art technology - University of North Texas Dallas Campus
University of North Texas Dallas Campus is an extension of the University of North Texas, the leading university of the Dallas - Fort Worth region.
www.unt.edu/unt-dallas/viewbook/undergrad/technology.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-20 01:13:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adding examples take some time, but is worth it!

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 59

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cutting edge technology


Explanation:
It is the literal translation and where "tecnologia de ponta" comes from.

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish