KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Manufacturing

eletro-penetração

English translation: electrical penetration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:eletro-penetração
English translation:electrical penetration
Entered by: António Ribeiro

20:15 May 10, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / manufacturing
Portuguese term or phrase: eletro-penetração
Reduzir o serviço de eletro-penetração...
Andre Dalberto
Brazil
electrical penetration
Explanation:
Este termo aparece várias vezes no Google, e está referido a aspectos industriais. Talvez sirva no seu contexto. É mais uma tentativa de ajuda.

http://www.istcorp.com/epen-iepi.htm
http://www.istcorp.com/epenc.htm
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1electro-penetrationJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1electrical penetrationAntónio Ribeiro
4electrical discharge sinking
Roberto Cavalcanti
4Veja abaixoAntónio Ribeiro
4electro-piercing
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
electro-penetration


Explanation:
see google:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa: Yes. Reminds me of couple of robots try to imitate humans in love.
47 mins
  -> funny, funny:)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electro-piercing


Explanation:
hope it helps

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 6

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Veja abaixo


Explanation:
Com o pouco contexto que dá, é muito difícil encontrar uma resposta adequada.

Ora veja:

A Jane propôs "electro-penetration" e indicou o Google. Uma pesquisa no Google, dá um (1) resultado, http://www.cdfa.ca.gov/phpps/pdcp/docs/Proceedings1126a.pdf, que trata de doenças na vinha.

A Maria Luisa propôs "electro-piercing". O mesmo Google dá 5 resultados, todos referentes a perfuração de partes do corpo (orelhas, nariz, etc, etc)para colocação de argolas e outras.

Talvez possamos ajudar se nos der mais alguma indicação acerca do assunto que está a tratar.



António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
electrical penetration


Explanation:
Este termo aparece várias vezes no Google, e está referido a aspectos industriais. Talvez sirva no seu contexto. É mais uma tentativa de ajuda.

http://www.istcorp.com/epen-iepi.htm
http://www.istcorp.com/epenc.htm

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Que gozado, a primeira vex deu mais resultados! Vc tem toda razão
21 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electrical discharge sinking


Explanation:
Veja texto no link abaixo.

This paper will consider the question how a hybrid process energy supply should be designedand which electrotechnical requirements will have to be met. The general development steps will be demonstrated by the example of an electrical discharge sinking (EDM roughing) process and subsequent electro-chemical machining (ECM finishing) process for making moulds and dies





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 03:03:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reduce electrical discharge sinking work


    Reference: http://www.uni-magdeburg.de/iget/publikat/2001/ISEM_XIII_Pap...
Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese