KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Manufacturing

teste de corte (em grade / X)

English translation: grade x cross-cut tests


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:teste de corte (em grade / X)
English translation:grade x cross-cut tests
Entered by: R-i-c-h-a-r-d

02:21 Jul 2, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Manufacturing / Regulations at work
Portuguese term or phrase: teste de corte (em grade / X)
What type of tests are these?

"Para tinta com espessura de película seca por demão até 100 mícron deve ser utilizado o teste de corte em grade (método B)."

"Para tinta de espessura seca por demão maior de 100 mícron deve-ser utilizado o teste de corte em X (método A)."

Thanks In Advance!
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
grade x cross-cut tests
Explanation:
Another idea with many examples on the web involving paint's adhesive qualities, with reference to measuring it's thickness.

Ex.:
"Item Number PA-2000, P-A-T Kit with Carry Case. Note well-made carrying case that holds Cross-Cut Tester and all accessories."
- and -
"PA-2253 (5 TOOTH 5.0mm CUTTER)
For Conducting adhesion tests on coatings having a thickness greater than 5 mils (0.005") (125 microns)."
- both taken from:
http://www.gardco.com/pages/adhesion/pa2000kit.html
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
Great, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4grade x cross-cut tests
jack_speak
4grade x cutting tests
David Hollywood


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grade x cutting tests


Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-07-02 02:40:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If we compare the outcome of the cutting tests with the results of the ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0043164805003765 - Similar pages
[ More results from linkinghub.elsevier.com ]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-07-02 02:41:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further, continuous cutting tests and interrupted cutting tests were conducted for above cutting inserts under the following conditions. ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6071601-description.html - 81k - Cached - Similar pages



David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grade x cross-cut tests


Explanation:
Another idea with many examples on the web involving paint's adhesive qualities, with reference to measuring it's thickness.

Ex.:
"Item Number PA-2000, P-A-T Kit with Carry Case. Note well-made carrying case that holds Cross-Cut Tester and all accessories."
- and -
"PA-2253 (5 TOOTH 5.0mm CUTTER)
For Conducting adhesion tests on coatings having a thickness greater than 5 mils (0.005") (125 microns)."
- both taken from:
http://www.gardco.com/pages/adhesion/pa2000kit.html

Example sentence(s):
  • Table 2. Classifications used for adhesion in the standard ISO-2409, "Paints and varnishes - Cross-cut test".
  • IHS - ISO 2409 Paints and Varnishes - Cross-Cut Test. ... It specifies a test method for assessing the resistance of paint coatings to separation from ...

    Reference: http://www.jcse.org/Volume2/Paper12/v2p12.html
    Reference: http://engineers.ihs.com/document/abstract/WCNUCAAAAAAAAAAA
jack_speak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Great, thanks!