KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Manufacturing

injetados

English translation: injection molded parts/packaging, etc.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:injetados
English translation:injection molded parts/packaging, etc.
Entered by: Amy Duncan

14:56 Jul 4, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
Portuguese term or phrase: injetados
Aquisição da empresa Globalpack e entrada em novas tecnologias para fabricação de **injetados**, bisnagas e esferas
Amy Duncan
Brazil
injection molded parts
Explanation:
Injeção = injection molding (manufacturing technique for making parts from thermoplastic material in production. Molten plastic is injected at high pressure into a mold, which is the inverse of the product's shape); see ref. #2 below.
Selected response from:

Rafael Hurovich
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks, Halevy, and Marcelo, too, for your suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5injection molded parts
Rafael Hurovich
5"injected components"
Marcelo Gonçalves


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"injected components"


Explanation:
...Plastic Industry, AsianNet – Global Business Starts Here. ... in the best ways to ensure the best quality of injected components by smoothly operation. ...



    Reference: http://www.asiannet.com/companies/2167/Plastic_Industry.html
Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
injection molded parts


Explanation:
Injeção = injection molding (manufacturing technique for making parts from thermoplastic material in production. Molten plastic is injected at high pressure into a mold, which is the inverse of the product's shape); see ref. #2 below.


    Reference: http://www.thomasnet.com/products/parts-injection-molded-573...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Injection_molding
Rafael Hurovich
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Halevy, and Marcelo, too, for your suggestion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCarla Queiro
7 mins

agree  jack_speak: in this case, "injection-molded packaging" I would suggest.
17 mins

agree  airmailrpl: Injection Molded Plastic Products..http://www.thomasglobal.com/search/company.asp?r=2&a=6005723...
18 mins

agree  rhandler
1 hr

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes - in UK "injection-moulded"
4 hrs