KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Manufacturing

esferas

English translation: roll-on balls


14:56 Jul 4, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
Portuguese term or phrase: esferas
Aquisição da empresa Globalpack e entrada em novas tecnologias para fabricação de injetados, bisnagas e **esferas**
Amy Duncan
Brazil
English translation:roll-on balls
Explanation:
this is what GlobalPack calls them - they selkl cosmetics containers - including for deodorant.

See page 6 of the first web reference and page 8 of the second.
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
Thanks, Jack! And airmailrpl for your suggestion too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1roll-on balls
jack_speak
3spheres..balls
airmailrpl


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spheres..balls


Explanation:
esferas => spheres..balls

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-07-04 15:13:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Globalpack
Bisnagas, Tubos e Injetados. Entre na página da Filtrona.
www.globalpack.com.br/

Globalpack.- A Network of Packaging Solutions
www.globalpack-usa.com/

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
roll-on balls


Explanation:
this is what GlobalPack calls them - they selkl cosmetics containers - including for deodorant.

See page 6 of the first web reference and page 8 of the second.

Example sentence(s):
  • GlobalPack, our Brazilian Consumer Packaging business,... Volumes in our **roll-on ball** joint venture....

    Reference: http://www.bunzloutsourcing.com/news/Demerge_Proposal.pdf
    Reference: http://www.filtrona.com/uploads/InterimReport2005.pdf
jack_speak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, Jack! And airmailrpl for your suggestion too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCarla Queiro: Sounds good to me!
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Carla. It's weird, because it is so specific. Probably not good for the Glossary.

neutral  airmailrpl: they only make "esferas" for roll-on deodorants ?? and for nothing else??
1 day35 mins
  -> I don't know if that is true. Why do you ask?