KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Manufacturing

linhas

English translation: (production) lines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:linhas
English translation:(production) lines
Entered by: rhandler

21:05 Jul 5, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
Portuguese term or phrase: linhas
"Equipamentos, Componentes, Linhas e Instrumentos"

Is this "Production Lines"?
T o b i a s
(production) lines
Explanation:
By the context provided, I think your assumption is correct: production lines.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
It did seem that 'linhas' was being used to abbreviate 'productionlines.'
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(production) linesrhandler
4lines
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lines


Explanation:
We don't know - it could be production lines, or product lines, or assembly lines. Not enough information is given to know.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Mike.


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(production) lines


Explanation:
By the context provided, I think your assumption is correct: production lines.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
It did seem that 'linhas' was being used to abbreviate 'productionlines.'

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
22 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Suzy! Bom fim de semana!