KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Manufacturing

posição operational

English translation: operating position


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:posição operacional
English translation:operating position
Entered by: cristina estanislau

22:27 Jul 5, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
Portuguese term or phrase: posição operational
"e condições operacionais (associada ao código de posição operacional “TAG”) importantes para a manutenção"
T o b i a s
operating position
Explanation:
sug
Selected response from:

cristina estanislau
Grading comment
This is what I used. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"operation position"
Marcelo Gonçalves
3operating position
cristina estanislau
2operational positionxxxLisa Calderw


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
operational position


Explanation:
Perhaps?

xxxLisa Calderw

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
operating position


Explanation:
sug

cristina estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
This is what I used. Thanks.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"operation position"


Explanation:
...100-FMA2 is only a marking tag carrier. Please refer to the Terminal ... Output in operation position, no timing. Output in operation position, time running ...

www.ab.com/.../relays_timers_and_temp_controllers/general_p...

As referenced by Chapter 30 of the New York City Building Code, the ...... Operation position, for access to the hoistway above the terminal landing. ...

www.nyc.gov/html/dob/downloads/pdf/cc_appendix_k.pdf

Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4