KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Manufacturing

Redução

English translation: reduction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:redução
English translation:reduction
Entered by: Veronica Manole

18:25 Feb 18, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
Portuguese term or phrase: Redução
Redução/Fundição - uma área duma empresa de metalurgia.
Obrigada
Veronica Manole
Romania
reduction
Explanation:
Pretty standard. HTH.
Selected response from:

Will Matter
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1reductionWill Matter
4metalizing
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reduction


Explanation:
Pretty standard. HTH.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Transformation of metal oxides into metal in a blast furnace.
1 hr
  -> and your explanation is exactly what 'reduction' is. Thanks.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metalizing


Explanation:
metallurgy

Playstation - Blog Toplist
The Silver PS3 is a perfect match to your other metalized gadgets. .... Este design será possível graça à redução de componentes e diminuição do tamanho da ...
www.blogtoplist.com/rss/playstation.html - 47k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Cerâmica - Artigo Revisão: avanços recentes em brasagem metal-cerâmica
... para melhoria de confiabilidade de juntas por meio da redução de tensões. ..... Different metallizing pastes containing Mo and Mn powders can be ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0366-69132... - 148k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Cerâmica - Review Article: recent advances in metal-ceramic brazing
... para melhoria de confiabilidade de juntas por meio da redução de tensões. ..... A thin layer of a metallizing paste is applied onto a ceramic surface ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S0366-69132003000400002&script... - 149k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
More results from www.scielo.br »
A nova face da Chrome plating
- [ Translate this page ]
Enquanto indústria redução ea consolidação levou ao encerramento ou ... Chemical metalizing has not yet reached the level to take over all of hard chroming ...
aussiess.info/TGold/portuguese.php?u=auto_and_trucks/513.html - 62k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Dicas « STRESS
- [ Translate this page ]
Ø O consumo regular de frutas e verduras variadas auxilia na redução de doenças ... Banho: Uma hora antes de se deitar, tome um banho quente e metalize ...
stresscombr.wordpress.com/category/dicas/ - 50k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
STRESS
- [ Translate this page ]
Banho: Uma hora antes de se deitar, tome um banho quente e metalize coisas boas, .... A maioria das pessoas com depressão também tem acentuada redução da ...
stresscombr.wordpress.com/page/3/ - 34k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Base Alimentarium - FEA - UNICAMP
- [ Translate this page ]
... obtendo-se 12% de lipídeos nos chips representando uma redução da ordem de 60%. ... The non covered chips stored in flexible metalized packages were ...
libdigi.unicamp.br/document/?view=vtls000346769 - Similar pages - Note this
valencia: BMW 320 disco laser AÑO 2005 COM 57 200KILOMETROS ADMITO ...
- [ Translate this page ]
... ESPORTES DE SUSPENSÃO, PINTANDO METALIZED, REMETER ASSENTA CAEFACTABLES, ... Leitor de cassete/Rádio, Leitor de CD, Redução do xénon ...
www.mercadosite.com/item.php?id=42238&lan=PT - 42k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
JAZZ NO PAÍS DO IMPROVISO!
- [ Translate this page ]
... tal de Manuela Ferve o Leite, despromovida ao falhar a redução do deficit. .... senseless syllables for the words in the text by "metalizing" the voice. ...
jnpdi.blogspot.com/2004/03/crnica-do-dia-em-que-o-jazz-morreu.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[PDF]
Projetos de Pesquisa
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
state-of-the-art R&D studies on metallizing and brazing both oxide and non-oxide ..... formação de radicais que auxiliam na redução de eventuais óxidos, ...
servicos.capes.gov.br/arquivos/avaliacao/estudos/dados1/2006/41001010/012/2006_012_41001010031P2_ProjPesq.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27