ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Manufacturing

Arvore perdas / Arvore de quebras

English translation: Loss Tree Analysis / Breakdown Analysis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:árvore perdas / árvore de quebras
English translation:Loss Tree Analysis / Breakdown Analysis
Entered by: Geoffrey Chan

23:44 May 14, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Manufacturing / Total Product Management
Portuguese term or phrase: Arvore perdas / Arvore de quebras
Context is an instruction manual describing Total Product Management strategy and deployment for a beer manufacturer's factory unit.
Geoffrey Chan
Canada
Loss Tree Analysis
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/#sclient=psy&hl=en&source=hp&q="loss t...

http://nalandatoday.com/index.php?option=com_content&view=ar...

Loss Tree Analysis

Lossess are clear and hidden. Both Result a decline in bottom-line.


Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Loss Tree Analysis
Gilmar Fernandes
4Losses Tree Flowchart / Bankruptcies Tree FlowchartOliver Simoes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Loss Tree Analysis


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/#sclient=psy&hl=en&source=hp&q="loss t...

http://nalandatoday.com/index.php?option=com_content&view=ar...

Loss Tree Analysis

Lossess are clear and hidden. Both Result a decline in bottom-line.




Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Losses Tree Flowchart / Bankruptcies Tree Flowchart


Explanation:
Flowcharts can be used for things such as showing the family tree, presenting the chain of command for employee complaints, or directions for operating the washing machine.
http://www.ehow.com/how_4846542_create-basic-flowchart.html#...
quebra: e) failure, bankruptcy http://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno/ingles/index.php?lingua=...

Oliver Simoes
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8