KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Marketing

registos

English translation: register/record/registration/registry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:registos
English translation:register/record/registration/registry
Entered by: John Punchard

18:11 Mar 20, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Portuguese term or phrase: registos
Very little context available. This seems to be a proposal for marketing a database of some kind. There are variois refernces to 'registos' as follows:

Problemas Possiveis

1. Alteração do Tipo de Acção
2. Preço de Registo Elevado
3. Numero reduzido de Registos
4. Recurso a Bases de Dados Internas
5. Canalização de Budget para Advertising


 Já adjudicou alguma das propostas apresentadas?
 Qual foi a alternativa escolhida e qual o preço por Registo?
 Qual é a hipotese de fazer um texte sobre um Nº de Registos mais reduzido (5.000/10.000/15.000) para comparar as taxas de resposta.

What could de 'preço de registo', 'registo' be?

Registration?
xxxLia Fail
Spain
register/record/registration/registry
Explanation:
I found all these terms in the Eurodicautom. Personally, I would go with record or register.
Selected response from:

John Punchard
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5entry
Theodore Fink
4register/record/registration/registryJohn Punchard


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
register/record/registration/registry


Explanation:
I found all these terms in the Eurodicautom. Personally, I would go with record or register.

John Punchard
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
thanks

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
entry


Explanation:
I would use entry. It's a good general-purpose word you can use without problems in cases like this.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337