KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Marketing

texte (here)

English translation: test


18:25 Mar 20, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Portuguese term or phrase: texte (here)
 Qual é a hipotese de fazer um texte sobre um Nº de Registos mais reduzido (5.000/10.000/15.000) para comparar as taxas de resposta.

Again, no real context. It must be 'text' but what are they talking about?
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:test
Explanation:
I cannot be sure but being it appears in the same context of registo/s, I'd guess that both words are misspelled.

Following this rationale, the person would be asking about:

the possibility (hypothesis?) of making a test with a lower number of registos (registros?) to compare the answer rates or feedback level.

Excluding the misspelled words, that would seem to make sense in my Brazilian Portuguese oriented mind.

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

D.Distler
Brazil
Grading comment
This is definitely a possibility; teh text writing is atrocious in terms of presentation (a plague of capital letters), regitros isn't in my dictionary but does appear in WWW and in another dictionary; finally this very 'texte' appeared elsewhere as 'teste', and I had it marked as being out of place. So I will note this to client, with reinforced convictions, thanks to you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Text / set down (in writing)
Theodore Fink
4test
D.Distler


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Text / set down (in writing)


Explanation:
Qual é a hipotese de fazer um texte sobre um Nº de Registos mais reduzido (5.000/10.000/15.000) para comparar as taxas de resposta.

Under what circumstances could we set down (in writing) the reduced no. of registrations (5.000/10.000/15.000)to compare the rates of reply.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 18:57:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ailish:
Just in case it wasn\'t clear, the reason I bracketed \"in writing\" is because you can include these words or not, at your option.

\"Set down\" implies \"in writing\".

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: put down / record (which takes care of the "in writing" bracket of yours
9 mins
  -> Thanks, e-rich.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
test


Explanation:
I cannot be sure but being it appears in the same context of registo/s, I'd guess that both words are misspelled.

Following this rationale, the person would be asking about:

the possibility (hypothesis?) of making a test with a lower number of registos (registros?) to compare the answer rates or feedback level.

Excluding the misspelled words, that would seem to make sense in my Brazilian Portuguese oriented mind.

Hope this helps.


D.Distler
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
This is definitely a possibility; teh text writing is atrocious in terms of presentation (a plague of capital letters), regitros isn't in my dictionary but does appear in WWW and in another dictionary; finally this very 'texte' appeared elsewhere as 'teste', and I had it marked as being out of place. So I will note this to client, with reinforced convictions, thanks to you!