KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Marketing

qualificação (here)

English translation: classification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:qualificação (here)
English translation:classification
Entered by: BrazBiz

18:43 Mar 20, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Portuguese term or phrase: qualificação (here)
 O numero de segmentações sobe o preço, e a qualificação. Quanto maior a segmentação, mais preciso é o Target e consequentemente a eficaz a acção de comunicação.

In this context, in my opinion, qualification will NOT do!
xxxLia Fail
Spain
classification
Explanation:
In the context, we think classification would fit better. Meaning which category it fits into.
Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

BrazBiz
Brazil
Grading comment
I think this is probably the most logical, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2classification
BrazBiz
5quality
Theodore Fink
4Some options
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Some options


Explanation:
Since I only have basic Portuguese dictionaries, I looked for the Spanish equivalent (calificación) and from there I went to Routledge's financial dictionary. These are the options that I have found, ommitting qualification, since you said it does not fit the context:
banding (only for Human Resources)
grading
rating
score
I must say that I have inferred the meaning of some of these, since the terms I found are:
grading, from investment grade
rating, from merit rating
score, from credit score.

Hope this helps.


Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quality


Explanation:
you can't go wrong with this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 19:49:03 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Re Rafaela Lombardino\'s comment below about Quality meaning “qualidade” not “qualificação”:

This is a very simplistic view of my answer, but since Rafaela made this mistake, others might, too.

One of the main meanings of \"Quality\", and the one that would be understood in this context by anyone proficient in English, will be \"degree of excellence\". In other words a range from poor quality to excellent quality.

The segmentation (divisions) made by price and quality. (i.e. varying prices and varying qualities).


Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rafa Lombardino: sorry, Theo, but quality means "qualidade", not "qualificação", which would be "qualification"
6 mins

agree  barbarabt: I believe that in this context quality is the best word, even in Portuguese. If I were the writer, I would have written qualidade instead of qualificação.
1 hr
  -> Thanks so much, Barbara!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
classification


Explanation:
In the context, we think classification would fit better. Meaning which category it fits into.
Hope it helps.

BrazBiz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147
Grading comment
I think this is probably the most logical, thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Rafaela

agree  Enza Longo
19 mins
  -> Thanks, Enza