KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Marketing

um dentinho a nascer

English translation: a little tooth is coming in


17:22 Mar 26, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Portuguese term or phrase: um dentinho a nascer
verbatim about toothpaste ad
Ana Rita Palmeirim
English translation:a little tooth is coming in
Explanation:
teeth when they grow, come in, not through or anything else

coming in
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
erupt is also correct but I don´t think it's everyday language
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4a little tooth is coming inJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2a new tooth coming out...smvasc
5 +1a baby tooth (milk tooth) is about to pop through.
Theodore Fink
4 +1a little tooth is coming through
Ligia Dias Costa
4a new tooth
suesimons


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a little tooth is coming through


Explanation:
rising

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 194

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louisa: cutting a new tooth
4 days
  -> thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a new tooth coming out...


Explanation:
no need

smvasc
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Parece que o dente está a ser arrancado e não a nascer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
30 mins

agree  MJ Barber
57 mins
  -> I'm afraid I don't agree, that i is to fall out. I have even checked with my British friends...

disagree  Mariane Oliveira: Quando o dente cai, diz-se "come out".Tem até a historinha da Tooth Fairy, que vem pegar os dentes que came out.
1 hr
  -> I'm afraid I don;t

agree  Louisa: i agree with marianne
4 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Parece que o dente está a ser arrancado e não a nascer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a little tooth is coming in


Explanation:
teeth when they grow, come in, not through or anything else

coming in

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273
Grading comment
erupt is also correct but I don´t think it's everyday language

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariane Oliveira
8 mins

agree  Steve Smith
18 mins

agree  Ligia Dias Costa: Thanks, Jane! I am sure you are right... (those English phrasal verbs!)
14 hrs

agree  airmailrpl
2 days11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a baby tooth (milk tooth) is about to pop through.


Explanation:
"Dentinho", here is not just a small tooth, it's one of the first set of teeth which are called "milk teeth" or "baby teeth".

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrazBiz: At last!!! Perfect as ever Ted.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks,so much, BrazBiz!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a new tooth


Explanation:
If this is an ad beamed at a baby market i.e. toothpaste specially for kids then the translation might be a baby (milk) tooth coming through. If, on the other hand, it is a market targeting older children, then just a new tooth would be OK.

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 966