KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Marketing

embalagem de pasta de dentes

English translation: Toothpaste package


17:23 Mar 26, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Portuguese term or phrase: embalagem de pasta de dentes
verbatim about toothpaste ad. I'm not sure if erupt is used in everyday language
Ana Rita Palmeirim
English translation:Toothpaste package
Explanation:
Litéral, mais nao vejo outra
Selected response from:

Kenji Otomo
Spain
Grading comment
Também só encontrei "package", acho que é pouco utilizada mas não vejo outra
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5toothpaste tube
Ligia Dias Costa
4 +2Toothpaste packageKenji Otomo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Toothpaste package


Explanation:
Litéral, mais nao vejo outra

Kenji Otomo
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Também só encontrei "package", acho que é pouco utilizada mas não vejo outra

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Marcus: I'd say 'packaging' if it refers to the tube + the box, etc
17 hrs

agree  Louisa: I´d say packaging. package reminds me of sth that comes in the mail.
4 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
toothpaste tube


Explanation:
no need

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 194

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Serra i Vidal
20 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Enza Longo
30 mins
  -> thanks

agree  MJ Barber
57 mins
  -> thanks

agree  BrazBiz: who has ever heard of a toothpaste package!!!
8 hrs
  -> I have never heard of it! but the "package was the chosen one!

neutral  Daniel Marcus: I would say 'packaging' if it refers to the tube, plus the box it comesd in
16 hrs

agree  airmailrpl
2 days12 hrs
  -> thanks