KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Marketing

poderia

English translation: i could have done that


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:poderia
English translation:i could have done that
Entered by: Ligia Dias Costa

16:14 May 17, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Portuguese term or phrase: poderia
eu poderia ter feito isso.
carla renata
i could have done that
Explanation:
no need
Selected response from:

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13i could have done that
Ligia Dias Costa
5 +2might
Regina Boltz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
i could have done that


Explanation:
no need

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 194
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Hermida
1 min
  -> Obrigada, Ana

agree  Karina Pelech
14 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Kim Metzger: Please tell us what language it is.
26 mins
  -> Portuguese

agree  Leonardo Parachú
43 mins
  -> obrigada

agree  Anamar: Yes it is portuguese, it's the conditional of the verb poder (to can, be able...)
54 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  jerrie
1 hr
  -> Obrigada

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
1 hr
  -> Obrigada

agree  Dolores Vázquez
1 hr
  -> obrigada

agree  suesimons
1 hr
  -> obrigada

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada

neutral  Aida Macedo: Para Anamar: to can????!
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Regina Boltz
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Denise Costa
15 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Daniel Marcus: To can = bird with large beak.
19 hrs
  -> Obrigada

neutral  Antonio Costa: Daniel. Você nasceu em país errado, cara. Essa do tucano só perde para shut up cold e economic box.
2 days18 hrs
  -> :)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
might


Explanation:
I might have done that

É uma outra opção

Regina Boltz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú
2 hrs

agree  Daniel Marcus: Or 'may'
11 hrs