KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Marketing

bioma

English translation: Biome


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Bioma
English translation:Biome
Entered by: xxxLumen

18:56 May 30, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Portuguese term or phrase: bioma
O bioma do cerrado é muito rico e encanta os visitantes.
xxxLumen
Brazil
Biome
Explanation:
Vid ref.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Thank you everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7BiomeDolores Vázquez
4agree with the above (biome)Michael Kelly


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Biome


Explanation:
Vid ref.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller://
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 237
Grading comment
Thank you everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 min
  -> Thanks!!

agree  Michael Kelly: bi·ome n. Ecol.
9 mins
  -> Thanks!!

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
1 hr

agree  Theodore Fink: excellent!
2 hrs

agree  António Ribeiro
2 hrs

agree  SLavor
9 hrs

agree  Denise Costa
12 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agree with the above (biome)


Explanation:
The computer cut me off on my explanation.
Random House Webster's Dictionary
biome - n. Ecol.
a complex biotic community characterized by distinctive plant and animal species and maintained under the climatic conditions of the region, esp. such a community that has developed to climax.

Michael Kelly
PRO pts in pair: 4